Charlotte to Chicago Flight Delays

Sample size: 12,904 CLT–ORD flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25% of Charlotte to Chicago flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.21% late against 51.79% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.73%, Sunday the worst at 28.96%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in August at 2.89% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.13%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · ORD airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to ORD flight

Best time to fly CLT to ORD

The best time to fly CLT to ORD is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (19.73% against 28.96%): 10.21% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 51.79% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 09:00, 11:00. The highest sit at 15:00, 18:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to ORD delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0010.21%1,185
07:0018.6%855
08:0017.36%144
09:0013.71%1,182
10:0015.23%965
11:0014.4%1,090
13:0021.44%1,194
14:0024.54%754
15:0041.42%169
16:0036.47%1,072
17:0041.39%1,162
18:0042.71%1,056
19:0051.79%112
20:0029.63%945
22:0028.85%915

CLT to ORD flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to ORD is a median 2 h 11 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 4 min gate to gate, including 1 h 32 min in the air. 4.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to ORD is 599 miles (BTS data).

CLT to ORD flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 10 min2 h 2 min1 h 31 min4.0%9,011
United Airlines2 h 13 min2 h 7 min1 h 33 min3.7%3,012
Republic Airways2 h 22 min2 h 14 min1 h 38 min3.6%334

How late, and why

When a CLT to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 43). 9.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to ORD flights, 43.7% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 26.1% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 24.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.6% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to ORD flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft43.7%
airline26.1%
air-traffic system24.2%
extreme weather5.6%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to ORD delays by day of week

Charlotte to Chicago delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25.37%1,900
Tue19.73%1,784
Wed24.04%1,818
Thu27.43%1,885
Fri26.52%1,878
Sat22.44%1,747
Sun28.96%1,892

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–ORD flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Chicago monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.23%719
Feb0.3%673
Mar0.4%751
Apr0.69%729
May0.66%760
Jun1.35%742
Jul2.27%748
Aug2.89%727
Sep1.12%716
Oct0.13%751
Nov2.27%704
Dec0.41%732

Airlines on CLT to ORD: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines, Frontier Airlines and Republic Airways fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Chicago
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines70%25.47%1.21%6,130
United Airlines22%22.61%1.04%1,927
Frontier Airlines3%46.48%1.92%261
Republic Airways3%16.17%2.31%260

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs ORD: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Chicago.

Airport comparison, CLT against ORD
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)ORD (Chicago)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out15 min22 min
Runways48

CLT to ORD questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Chicago?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to ORD is a median 2 h 11 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 4 min including 1 h 32 min in the air. 4.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to ORD flights get delayed?
Across 12,904 recorded CLT–ORD departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.21% late against 51.79% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to ORD?
Charlotte (NC) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Chicago (IL) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to ORD?
On CLT→ORD, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.17% of 334 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 46.48% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.04% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are CLT to ORD flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 43). 9.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.