Seattle to Denver Flight Delays

Sample size: 19,511 SEA–DEN flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.69% of Seattle to Denver flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.5 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 5.75% late against 38.79% for 21:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 20.72%, Sunday the worst at 25.31%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.88% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

SEA airport delay guide · DEN airport delay guide · Predict a SEA to DEN flight

Best time to fly SEA to DEN

The best time to fly SEA to DEN is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Sunday (20.72% against 25.31%): 5.75% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 38.79% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 09:00. The highest sit at 14:00, 17:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SEA to DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:005.75%1,860
06:0013.39%971
07:0018.89%1,117
08:0014.04%1,937
09:0012.91%798
10:0023.59%958
11:0021.25%960
12:0019.47%1,484
13:0034.16%1,168
14:0037.01%978
15:0029.13%1,830
16:0029.89%813
17:0038.25%583
18:0027.77%904
19:0023.91%1,531
20:0028.84%1,335
21:0038.79%214

SEA to DEN flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to DEN is a median 2 h 43 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 37 min gate to gate, including 2 h 8 min in the air. 2.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 68.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SEA to DEN is 1,024 miles (BTS data).

SEA to DEN flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines2 h 44 min2 h 36 min2 h 8 min1.5%5,812
Alaska Airlines2 h 42 min2 h 38 min2 h 8 min3.3%4,703
Southwest Airlines2 h 40 min2 h 32 min2 h 8 min1.1%4,440
Delta Air Lines2 h 45 min2 h 40 min2 h 8 min2.6%2,963
Frontier Airlines2 h 48 min2 h 43 min2 h 7 min3.0%1,316

How late, and why

When a SEA to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 59 minutes late (median 37). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SEA to DEN flights, 36.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 28.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.2% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SEA to DEN flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft36.0%
airline32.7%
air-traffic system28.0%
extreme weather3.2%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SEA to DEN delays by day of week

Seattle to Denver delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.05%2,911
Tue21.2%2,674
Wed21.22%2,738
Thu23.86%2,884
Fri24.08%2,894
Sat20.72%2,553
Sun25.31%2,857

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SEA–DEN flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Seattle to Denver monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.88%929
Feb0.23%860
Mar0.83%967
Apr0.41%986
May0.26%1,164
Jun0.6%1,326
Jul1.44%1,388
Aug0.53%1,315
Sep0%1,180
Oct0.44%1,125
Nov1.79%951
Dec0.43%937

Airlines on SEA to DEN: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Southwest Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Frontier Airlines and SkyWest Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Seattle to Denver
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines30%14.11%1.21%3,873
Alaska Airlines24%26.32%0.88%3,194
Southwest Airlines22%26.4%0.31%2,915
Delta Air Lines15%23.83%0.63%1,912
Frontier Airlines7%33.28%1.77%960
SkyWest Airlines2%19.13%0.36%274

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SEA vs DEN: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Seattle and Denver.

Airport comparison, SEA against DEN
MeasureSEA (Seattle)DEN (Denver)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out14 min17 min
Runways36

SEA to DEN questions

How long is the flight from Seattle to Denver?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to DEN is a median 2 h 43 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 37 min including 2 h 8 min in the air. 2.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SEA to DEN flights get delayed?
Across 19,511 recorded SEA–DEN departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.69% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 5.75% late against 38.79% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SEA to DEN?
Seattle (WA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Denver (CO) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SEA to DEN?
On SEA→DEN, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 14.11% of 5,812 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 33.28% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.31% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SEA to DEN flights when they are delayed?
When a SEA to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 59 minutes late (median 37). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.