Miami to Chicago Flight Delays

Sample size: 12,614 MIA–ORD flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.93% of Miami to Chicago flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 8.39% late against 40.82% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.45%, Sunday the worst at 30.29%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 2.41% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · ORD airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to ORD flight

Best time to fly MIA to ORD

The best time to fly MIA to ORD is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (18.45% against 30.29%): 8.39% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.82% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 15:00, 17:00–18:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to ORD delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0012.02%1,198
07:008.39%572
08:0010.95%913
09:0014.61%1,013
11:0019.14%350
12:0019.81%1,070
13:0024.05%1,027
14:0031.02%403
15:0037.54%959
16:0037.31%1,603
17:0040.82%539
18:0040.52%422
19:0031.66%1,033
20:0031.66%259
21:0023.91%1,079

MIA to ORD flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to ORD is a median 3 h 28 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 19 min gate to gate, including 2 h 46 min in the air. 4.5% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to ORD is 1,197 miles (BTS data).

MIA to ORD flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 28 min3 h 17 min2 h 45 min4.2%8,281
United Airlines3 h 29 min3 h 25 min2 h 48 min5.3%2,816
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 27 min3 h 19 min2 h 45 min4.3%1,517

How late, and why

When a MIA to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 44). 9.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to ORD flights, 37.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 29.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 26.5% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.3% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to ORD flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft37.6%
airline29.4%
air-traffic system26.5%
extreme weather6.3%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to ORD delays by day of week

Miami to Chicago delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.21%1,830
Tue18.45%1,740
Wed24.94%1,748
Thu26.49%1,797
Fri25.26%1,829
Sat24.53%1,818
Sun30.29%1,852

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–ORD flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to Chicago monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.8%833
Feb0%733
Mar1.17%855
Apr0.65%766
May0.81%738
Jun2.41%665
Jul1.65%665
Aug2.09%670
Sep0%622
Oct0.46%658
Nov1.62%678
Dec0.76%789

Airlines on MIA to ORD: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and United Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to Chicago
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines68%24.59%1.14%5,886
United Airlines22%25.14%0.91%1,866
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)11%26.43%1.41%920

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs ORD: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and Chicago.

Airport comparison, MIA against ORD
MeasureMIA (Miami)ORD (Chicago)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out17 min22 min
Runways48

MIA to ORD questions

How long is the flight from Miami to Chicago?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to ORD is a median 3 h 28 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 19 min including 2 h 46 min in the air. 4.5% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to ORD flights get delayed?
Across 12,614 recorded MIA–ORD departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.93% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 8.39% late against 40.82% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to ORD?
Miami (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Chicago (IL) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to ORD?
On MIA→ORD, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 24.59% of 8,281 flights, and United Airlines the highest at 25.14% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.91% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MIA to ORD flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 44). 9.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.