Orlando to Chicago Flight Delays

Sample size: 15,951 MCO–ORD flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.73% of Orlando to Chicago flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.5 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 09:00 departures run 11.07% late against 47.06% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.94%, Sunday the worst at 28.33%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.51% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.12%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

MCO airport delay guide · ORD airport delay guide · Predict a MCO to ORD flight

Best time to fly MCO to ORD

The best time to fly MCO to ORD is the 9 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (20.94% against 28.33%): 11.07% of 9 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 47.06% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 08:00–09:00. The highest sit at 16:00–17:00, 19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MCO to ORD delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0012.94%958
07:0014.44%1,787
08:0012.64%364
09:0011.07%1,535
10:0013.57%796
11:0016%969
12:0020.3%1,468
13:0030.12%737
14:0026.82%1,413
15:0031.72%621
16:0047.06%1,562
17:0043.53%1,013
18:0036.15%1,209
19:0040%570
20:0029.72%323
21:0033.43%350
22:0037.69%199

MCO to ORD flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to ORD is a median 3 h 6 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 59 min gate to gate, including 2 h 26 min in the air. 4.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 66.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MCO to ORD is 1,005 miles (BTS data).

MCO to ORD flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines3 h 6 min2 h 59 min2 h 26 min4.4%6,310
American Airlines3 h 5 min2 h 59 min2 h 26 min5.2%4,425
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 8 min2 h 59 min2 h 27 min5.8%2,404
Southwest Airlines3 h 5 min2 h 58 min2 h 27 min4.9%1,738
Frontier Airlines3 h 11 min3 h 5 min2 h 27 min4.7%1,074

How late, and why

When a MCO to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 77 minutes late (median 45). 10.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MCO to ORD flights, 39.3% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 28.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 24.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 7.9% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MCO to ORD flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft39.3%
air-traffic system28.2%
airline24.5%
extreme weather7.9%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MCO to ORD delays by day of week

Orlando to Chicago delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.87%2,333
Tue20.94%2,058
Wed24.71%2,068
Thu25.45%2,318
Fri27.92%2,360
Sat28%2,407
Sun28.33%2,407

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MCO–ORD flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Orlando to Chicago monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.51%882
Feb0.12%829
Mar0.68%1,024
Apr1.02%978
May0.66%912
Jun0.56%898
Jul1.99%906
Aug2.67%863
Sep0.39%776
Oct3.39%885
Nov1.86%861
Dec0.51%977

Airlines on MCO to ORD: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, American Airlines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Orlando to Chicago
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines41%21.66%1.65%4,412
American Airlines30%25.54%1.24%3,234
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)13%34.9%1.52%1,385
Southwest Airlines10%26.24%0.87%1,035
Frontier Airlines7%29.05%1.66%725

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MCO vs ORD: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Orlando and Chicago.

Airport comparison, MCO against ORD
MeasureMCO (Orlando)ORD (Chicago)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out14 min22 min
Runways48

MCO to ORD questions

How long is the flight from Orlando to Chicago?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to ORD is a median 3 h 6 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 59 min including 2 h 26 min in the air. 4.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MCO to ORD flights get delayed?
Across 15,951 recorded MCO–ORD departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.73% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 9:00 departures run 11.07% late against 47.06% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MCO to ORD?
Orlando (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Chicago (IL) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MCO to ORD?
On MCO→ORD, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 21.66% of 6,310 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 29.05% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.87% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MCO to ORD flights when they are delayed?
When a MCO to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 77 minutes late (median 45). 10.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.