Seattle to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,203 SEA–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 19.33% of Seattle to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.9 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 9.94% late against 33.14% for 14:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 17.27%, Sunday the worst at 23.01%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 5.13% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

SEA airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a SEA to ATL flight

Best time to fly SEA to ATL

The best time to fly SEA to ATL is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (17.27% against 23.01%): 9.94% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 33.14% at 2 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 12:00. The highest sit at 10:00, 14:00, 16:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SEA to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:009.94%1,338
07:0015.42%1,044
08:0017.03%411
09:0023.3%382
10:0025.79%791
11:0021.37%585
12:0015.19%507
13:0022.3%453
14:0033.14%175
15:0016.17%983
16:0026%827
17:0022.02%168
21:0020.15%531
22:0023.45%516
23:0021.12%1,487

SEA to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to ATL is a median 4 h 48 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 39 min gate to gate, including 4 h 10 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SEA to ATL is 2,182 miles (BTS data).

SEA to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines4 h 48 min4 h 38 min4 h 9 min1.2%7,085
Alaska Airlines4 h 48 min4 h 43 min4 h 13 min3.7%3,118

How late, and why

When a SEA to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 32). 4.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SEA to ATL flights, 57.4% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.9% by a late incoming aircraft, 18.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.3% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SEA to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline57.4%
late incoming aircraft20.9%
air-traffic system18.2%
extreme weather3.3%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SEA to ATL delays by day of week

Seattle to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon18.52%1,517
Tue17.54%1,380
Wed17.27%1,401
Thu19.23%1,513
Fri20.37%1,507
Sat18.99%1,364
Sun23.01%1,521

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SEA–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Seattle to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan5.13%448
Feb0%395
Mar0.21%475
Apr0.2%512
May0%604
Jun0.59%677
Jul3.18%724
Aug0.14%690
Sep0.33%614
Oct0.51%594
Nov0.19%519
Dec0.74%539

Airlines on SEA to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines and Alaska Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Seattle to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines70%17.12%0.79%4,784
Alaska Airlines30%24.34%1.25%2,007

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SEA vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Seattle and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, SEA against ATL
MeasureSEA (Seattle)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out14 min18 min
Runways35

SEA to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Seattle to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SEA to ATL is a median 4 h 48 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 39 min including 4 h 10 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SEA to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 10,203 recorded SEA–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 19.33% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 9.94% late against 33.14% for 14:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SEA to ATL?
Seattle (WA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Atlanta (GA) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Atlanta) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SEA to ATL?
On SEA→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.12% of 7,085 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 24.34% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.79% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SEA to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a SEA to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 32). 4.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.