Los Angeles to Chicago Flight Delays

Sample size: 20,118 LAX–ORD flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 17.85% of Los Angeles to Chicago flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6.3 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 4.24% late against 31.31% for 13:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 14.96%, Sunday the worst at 20.89%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.75% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.09%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

LAX airport delay guide · ORD airport delay guide · Predict a LAX to ORD flight

Best time to fly LAX to ORD

The best time to fly LAX to ORD is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (14.96% against 20.89%): 4.24% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 31.31% at 1 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 08:00. The highest sit at 12:00–13:00, 15:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAX to ORD delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0016.42%743
05:004.24%495
06:007.01%1,955
07:0010.38%1,888
08:009.63%1,339
09:0017.62%1,107
10:0019.12%1,323
11:0026.09%985
12:0026.92%1,501
13:0031.31%856
14:0026.6%1,128
15:0030.65%323
16:0017.38%627
17:0017.91%1,541
18:0023.95%405
22:0013.66%798
23:0019.96%3,031

LAX to ORD flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to ORD is a median 4 h 9 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 58 min gate to gate, including 3 h 28 min in the air. 1.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 76.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAX to ORD is 1,744 miles (BTS data).

LAX to ORD flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines4 h 10 min3 h 59 min3 h 28 min1.8%9,364
American Airlines4 h 9 min3 h 58 min3 h 28 min1.7%8,491
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 8 min3 h 57 min3 h 29 min2.6%2,102

How late, and why

When a LAX to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 40). 6.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAX to ORD flights, 46.1% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 35.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 17.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 0.7% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAX to ORD flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft46.1%
airline35.8%
air-traffic system17.3%
extreme weather0.7%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAX to ORD delays by day of week

Los Angeles to Chicago delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon16.86%2,996
Tue14.96%2,800
Wed16.8%2,804
Thu17.93%2,934
Fri18.3%2,962
Sat19.2%2,693
Sun20.89%2,929

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAX–ORD flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Los Angeles to Chicago monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.7%1,026
Feb0.33%912
Mar0.27%1,107
Apr0.47%1,072
May0.57%1,230
Jun1.22%1,230
Jul3.75%1,305
Aug1.64%1,277
Sep0.26%1,163
Oct0.09%1,130
Nov2.15%1,118
Dec0.86%1,160

Airlines on LAX to ORD: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and American Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Los Angeles to Chicago
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines47%14.2%1.24%6,434
American Airlines43%21.2%1.21%5,863
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%19.79%1.66%1,265

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAX vs ORD: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Los Angeles and Chicago.

Airport comparison, LAX against ORD
MeasureLAX (Los Angeles)ORD (Chicago)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather risklowhigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out16 min22 min
Runways48

LAX to ORD questions

How long is the flight from Los Angeles to Chicago?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAX to ORD is a median 4 h 9 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 58 min including 3 h 28 min in the air. 1.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAX to ORD flights get delayed?
Across 20,118 recorded LAX–ORD departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 17.85% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 4.24% late against 31.31% for 13:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAX to ORD?
Los Angeles (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Chicago (IL) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAX to ORD?
On LAX→ORD, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 14.2% of 9,364 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 21.2% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.21% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAX to ORD flights when they are delayed?
When a LAX to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 40). 6.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.