Phoenix to Chicago Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,113 PHX–ORD flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 18.63% of Phoenix to Chicago flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.6 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 5.79% late against 45.24% for 20:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 16.66%, Sunday the worst at 20.77%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.56% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.22%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · ORD airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to ORD flight

Best time to fly PHX to ORD

The best time to fly PHX to ORD is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Sunday (16.66% against 20.77%): 5.79% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 45.24% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 15:00, 17:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to ORD delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0011.21%580
05:005.79%380
06:007.09%1,072
07:008.14%1,363
08:0014.29%1,358
09:0017.1%690
10:0019.33%1,169
11:0018.04%1,070
12:0020.51%1,531
13:0027.04%932
14:0025.43%755
15:0028.72%933
16:0025.97%1,078
17:0027.1%867
18:0021.81%1,041
19:0021.32%741
20:0045.24%126
23:0013.38%1,353

PHX to ORD flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to ORD is a median 3 h 30 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 21 min gate to gate, including 2 h 53 min in the air. 2.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 77.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to ORD is 1,440 miles (BTS data).

PHX to ORD flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 32 min3 h 21 min2 h 53 min1.7%8,493
United Airlines3 h 30 min3 h 22 min2 h 53 min2.4%5,675
Southwest Airlines3 h 30 min3 h 17 min2 h 53 min2.0%2,133
Frontier Airlines3 h 32 min3 h 25 min2 h 52 min4.1%579

How late, and why

When a PHX to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 69 minutes late (median 40). 6.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to ORD flights, 46.5% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.2% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 19.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 0.9% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to ORD flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft46.5%
airline33.2%
air-traffic system19.3%
extreme weather0.9%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to ORD delays by day of week

Phoenix to Chicago delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.05%2,520
Tue17.27%2,363
Wed17.23%2,362
Thu19.65%2,468
Fri19.57%2,494
Sat16.66%2,407
Sun20.77%2,499

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–ORD flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Chicago monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.27%948
Feb0.44%901
Mar0.45%1,121
Apr0.45%1,109
May0.55%1,094
Jun0.87%916
Jul3.56%899
Aug1.4%859
Sep0.66%904
Oct0.22%920
Nov2.39%878
Dec0.31%956

Airlines on PHX to ORD: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Chicago
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines51%18.4%1.01%5,922
United Airlines34%14.87%1.23%3,969
Southwest Airlines9%23.91%0.93%1,076
Frontier Airlines4%33.85%3.14%510

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs ORD: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Chicago.

Airport comparison, PHX against ORD
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)ORD (Chicago)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowhigh
NAS vulnerabilitylowhigh
Average taxi-out13 min22 min
Runways38

PHX to ORD questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Chicago?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to ORD is a median 3 h 30 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 21 min including 2 h 53 min in the air. 2.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to ORD flights get delayed?
Across 17,113 recorded PHX–ORD departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 18.63% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 5.79% late against 45.24% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to ORD?
Phoenix (AZ) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Chicago (IL) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to ORD?
On PHX→ORD, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 14.87% of 5,675 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 33.85% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.93% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to ORD flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to ORD flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 69 minutes late (median 40). 6.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.