Chicago to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 15,185 ORD–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.61% of Chicago to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 12.83% late against 43.24% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.68%, Friday the worst at 26.46%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.6% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0.24%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to SEA flight

Best time to fly ORD to SEA

The best time to fly ORD to SEA is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (20.68% against 26.46%): 12.83% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.24% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 13:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 19:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0012.83%1,364
07:0015.02%1,431
08:0022.5%1,262
09:0016.45%1,252
10:0018.72%732
11:0026.96%204
12:0019.44%144
13:0014.1%1,340
14:0021.02%1,180
15:0025.88%707
16:0018.97%933
17:0038.38%1,196
18:0028.81%833
19:0040.35%1,301
20:0032.02%890
21:0043.24%414

ORD to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to SEA is a median 4 h 40 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 30 min gate to gate, including 3 h 55 min in the air. 2.5% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to SEA is 1,721 miles (BTS data).

ORD to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Alaska Airlines4 h 38 min4 h 31 min3 h 55 min3.4%5,475
United Airlines4 h 41 min4 h 30 min3 h 55 min1.6%4,551
Delta Air Lines4 h 40 min4 h 29 min3 h 55 min2.1%2,709
American Airlines4 h 38 min4 h 28 min3 h 54 min2.6%2,450

How late, and why

When a ORD to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 37). 7.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to SEA flights, 40.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.8% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft40.0%
airline33.7%
air-traffic system20.3%
extreme weather5.8%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to SEA delays by day of week

Chicago to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.41%2,298
Tue20.68%2,123
Wed22.72%2,113
Thu24.54%2,270
Fri26.46%2,260
Sat22.02%1,912
Sun24.99%2,209

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.6%555
Feb0.4%506
Mar0.62%642
Apr0.24%824
May0.7%1,002
Jun0.82%1,094
Jul1.59%1,197
Aug1.13%1,154
Sep0.3%994
Oct0.43%931
Nov2.01%747
Dec1.33%750

Airlines on ORD to SEA: delays and cancellations

Alaska Airlines, United Airlines, American Airlines and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Alaska Airlines35%28.05%1.28%3,667
United Airlines30%19.51%0.68%3,074
American Airlines18%25.47%1.41%1,841
Delta Air Lines17%19.82%0.77%1,814

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and Seattle.

Airport comparison, ORD against SEA
MeasureORD (Chicago)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out22 min14 min
Runways83

ORD to SEA questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to SEA is a median 4 h 40 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 30 min including 3 h 55 min in the air. 2.5% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 15,185 recorded ORD–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.61% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 12.83% late against 43.24% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to SEA?
Chicago (IL) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Seattle (WA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to SEA?
On ORD→SEA, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.51% of 4,551 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 28.05% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.68% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 37). 7.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.