Las Vegas to New York Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,035 LAS–JFK flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.82% of Las Vegas to New York flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 7.76% late against 42.72% for 16:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 18.33%, Sunday the worst at 27.83%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.6% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

LAS airport delay guide · JFK airport delay guide · Predict a LAS to JFK flight

Best time to fly LAS to JFK

The best time to fly LAS to JFK is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (18.33% against 27.83%): 7.76% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.72% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 13:00–14:00, 16:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAS to JFK delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:007.76%322
07:009.71%968
08:0011.58%190
09:0020.28%853
10:0025.73%513
11:0023.39%1,381
12:0027.89%606
13:0029.39%456
14:0030.35%402
15:0026.2%1,187
16:0042.72%103
21:0021.04%789
22:0022.16%934
23:0027.27%1,265

LAS to JFK flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to JFK is a median 5 h 4 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 52 min gate to gate, including 4 h 23 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAS to JFK is 2,248 miles (BTS data).

LAS to JFK flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines5 h 8 min4 h 54 min4 h 24 min2.5%4,926
JetBlue Airways4 h 59 min4 h 51 min4 h 24 min3.5%4,156
Frontier Airlines5 h 2 min4 h 47 min4 h 20 min1.2%503
American Airlines5 h 3 min4 h 55 min4 h 22 min7.4%447

How late, and why

When a LAS to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 93 minutes late (median 48). 9.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAS to JFK flights, 39.9% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 35.2% by a late incoming aircraft, 21.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.9% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAS to JFK flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline39.9%
late incoming aircraft35.2%
air-traffic system21.9%
extreme weather2.9%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAS to JFK delays by day of week

Las Vegas to New York delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.53%1,496
Tue20.03%1,403
Wed18.33%1,424
Thu24.64%1,477
Fri23.61%1,461
Sat21.29%1,301
Sun27.83%1,473

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAS–JFK flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Las Vegas to New York monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.38%533
Feb0.37%535
Mar0.51%587
Apr0.65%612
May0%657
Jun1.01%592
Jul4.6%587
Aug1.34%599
Sep0.46%651
Oct0.71%706
Nov0.95%632
Dec1.52%593

Airlines on LAS to JFK: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, JetBlue Airways, Frontier Airlines and American Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Las Vegas to New York
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines47%18.19%0.99%3,434
JetBlue Airways40%28.63%1.24%2,906
Frontier Airlines7%17.69%0.59%506
American Airlines6%25.5%0.46%436

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAS vs JFK: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Las Vegas and New York.

Airport comparison, LAS against JFK
MeasureLAS (Las Vegas)JFK (New York)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out13 min28 min
Runways44

LAS to JFK questions

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to New York?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to JFK is a median 5 h 4 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 52 min including 4 h 23 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAS to JFK flights get delayed?
Across 10,035 recorded LAS–JFK departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.82% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 7.76% late against 42.72% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAS to JFK?
Las Vegas (NV) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. New York (NY) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAS to JFK?
On LAS→JFK, Frontier Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.69% of 503 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 28.63% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.46% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAS to JFK flights when they are delayed?
When a LAS to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 93 minutes late (median 48). 9.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.