Charlotte to New York Flight Delays

Sample size: 9,028 CLT–JFK flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.82% of Charlotte to New York flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.6 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 9.74% late against 42.45% for 12:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 20.95%, Saturday the worst at 29.16%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 6.13% of scheduled flights and bottom out in November at 0.21%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · JFK airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to JFK flight

Best time to fly CLT to JFK

The best time to fly CLT to JFK is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Saturday (20.95% against 29.16%): 9.74% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.45% at 12 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 12:00, 17:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to JFK delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:009.74%698
07:0011.99%442
08:0013.27%663
10:0016.12%583
11:0016.28%430
12:0042.45%106
13:0020.88%1,322
14:0024.62%532
15:0023.19%207
16:0032.48%862
17:0037.66%725
18:0032.43%845
19:0032.82%524
20:0042.25%1,077

CLT to JFK flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to JFK is a median 1 h 58 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 53 min gate to gate, including 1 h 20 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 67.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to JFK is 541 miles (BTS data).

CLT to JFK flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines1 h 55 min1 h 50 min1 h 20 min3.8%5,441
Endeavor Air2 h 9 min1 h 59 min1 h 20 min2.5%2,631
Republic Airways2 h 9 min1 h 58 min1 h 21 min2.3%948

How late, and why

When a CLT to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 46). 10.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to JFK flights, 36.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 23.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 7.6% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to JFK flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft36.0%
air-traffic system32.7%
airline23.3%
extreme weather7.6%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to JFK delays by day of week

Charlotte to New York delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.3%1,304
Tue21.97%1,297
Wed20.95%1,303
Thu28.02%1,292
Fri26.98%1,290
Sat29.16%1,262
Sun27.5%1,280

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–JFK flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to New York monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.24%446
Feb1.95%410
Mar0.66%452
Apr0.67%450
May1.53%459
Jun5.32%470
Jul6.13%489
Aug5.27%493
Sep0.71%562
Oct0.51%591
Nov0.21%480
Dec0.68%441

Airlines on CLT to JFK: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Endeavor Air and Republic Airways fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to New York
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines66%30.16%1.27%3,766
Endeavor Air24%19.84%4.26%1,384
Republic Airways10%17.51%2.7%593

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs JFK: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and New York.

Airport comparison, CLT against JFK
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)JFK (New York)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out15 min28 min
Runways44

CLT to JFK questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to New York?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to JFK is a median 1 h 58 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 53 min including 1 h 20 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to JFK flights get delayed?
Across 9,028 recorded CLT–JFK departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.82% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 9.74% late against 42.45% for 12:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to JFK?
Charlotte (NC) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). New York (NY) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to JFK?
On CLT→JFK, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.51% of 948 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 30.16% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.27% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are CLT to JFK flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 46). 10.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.