Miami to New York Flight Delays

Sample size: 16,102 MIA–JFK flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 28.61% of Miami to New York flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.4 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 9.23% late against 46.78% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 24.97%, Sunday the worst at 33.46%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.69% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.26%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · JFK airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to JFK flight

Best time to fly MIA to JFK

The best time to fly MIA to JFK is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (24.97% against 33.46%): 9.23% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 46.78% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 19:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to JFK delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:009.36%545
07:009.23%2,286
08:0012.64%989
09:0013.96%695
10:0021.1%725
11:0023.29%1,434
12:0018.66%627
13:0030.83%798
14:0033.02%630
15:0036.5%1,463
16:0036.45%513
17:0046.78%947
18:0043.54%820
19:0045.31%1,887
20:0046.04%543
21:0037.39%1,150

MIA to JFK flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to JFK is a median 3 h 3 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 54 min gate to gate, including 2 h 23 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to JFK is 1,089 miles (BTS data).

MIA to JFK flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 3 min2 h 53 min2 h 23 min2.8%8,726
Delta Air Lines3 h 6 min2 h 57 min2 h 23 min3.7%4,545
JetBlue Airways3 h 1 min2 h 53 min2 h 24 min3.1%2,574

How late, and why

When a MIA to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 84 minutes late (median 50). 12.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to JFK flights, 39.1% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.2% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 22.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.5% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to JFK flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft39.1%
airline33.2%
air-traffic system22.0%
extreme weather5.5%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to JFK delays by day of week

Miami to New York delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.13%2,346
Tue24.97%2,291
Wed25.26%2,284
Thu31.11%2,321
Fri28.12%2,336
Sat29.16%2,205
Sun33.46%2,319

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–JFK flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to New York monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.98%920
Feb1.33%903
Mar1.97%1,017
Apr1.12%986
May0.86%930
Jun4.02%845
Jul4.69%832
Aug3.85%806
Sep0.26%767
Oct0.75%804
Nov0.93%856
Dec1.91%839

Airlines on MIA to JFK: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, JetBlue Airways and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to New York
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines53%26.09%1.87%5,576
Delta Air Lines30%30.19%1.52%3,153
JetBlue Airways14%34.93%2.64%1,515
Frontier Airlines2%23.32%1.56%257

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs JFK: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and New York.

Airport comparison, MIA against JFK
MeasureMIA (Miami)JFK (New York)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out17 min28 min
Runways44

MIA to JFK questions

How long is the flight from Miami to New York?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to JFK is a median 3 h 3 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 54 min including 2 h 23 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to JFK flights get delayed?
Across 16,102 recorded MIA–JFK departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 28.61% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 9.23% late against 46.78% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to JFK?
Miami (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). New York (NY) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to JFK?
On MIA→JFK, Frontier Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 23.32% of 253 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 34.93% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.52% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MIA to JFK flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 84 minutes late (median 50). 12.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.