Phoenix to New York Flight Delays

Sample size: 7,828 PHX–JFK flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.11% of Phoenix to New York flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.1 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 7.87% late against 36.08% for 14:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.19%, Sunday the worst at 25.28%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.2% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0.21%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · JFK airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to JFK flight

Best time to fly PHX to JFK

The best time to fly PHX to JFK is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (20.19% against 25.28%): 7.87% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 36.08% at 2 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 22:00. The highest sit at 14:00–16:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to JFK delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:007.87%648
07:0011.28%266
08:0018.85%679
09:0021.6%338
10:0024.53%159
11:0021.1%474
12:0026.4%856
13:0028.32%399
14:0036.08%194
15:0035.22%795
16:0028.62%283
21:0023.85%327
22:0016.08%846
23:0020.97%1,545

PHX to JFK flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to JFK is a median 4 h 50 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 39 min gate to gate, including 4 h 13 min in the air. 2.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to JFK is 2,153 miles (BTS data).

PHX to JFK flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 50 min4 h 41 min4 h 13 min2.5%3,736
Delta Air Lines4 h 54 min4 h 40 min4 h 14 min2.0%2,654
JetBlue Airways4 h 44 min4 h 34 min4 h 11 min1.4%1,438

How late, and why

When a PHX to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 85 minutes late (median 41). 8.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to JFK flights, 41.9% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 37.7% by a late incoming aircraft, 19.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.2% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to JFK flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline41.9%
late incoming aircraft37.7%
air-traffic system19.0%
extreme weather1.2%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to JFK delays by day of week

Phoenix to New York delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.54%1,171
Tue20.19%1,080
Wed20.57%1,079
Thu21.2%1,151
Fri21.14%1,154
Sat23.79%1,030
Sun25.28%1,163

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–JFK flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to New York monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.43%464
Feb1.37%438
Mar0.81%494
Apr0.21%469
May0.63%473
Jun0.99%404
Jul4.2%405
Aug3.54%396
Sep0.26%391
Oct0.64%468
Nov0.8%500
Dec2.33%515

Airlines on PHX to JFK: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to New York
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines48%22.67%1.07%2,613
Delta Air Lines34%15.86%1.52%1,841
JetBlue Airways18%32.2%1.56%963

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs JFK: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and New York.

Airport comparison, PHX against JFK
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)JFK (New York)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitylowhigh
Average taxi-out13 min28 min
Runways34

PHX to JFK questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to New York?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to JFK is a median 4 h 50 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 39 min including 4 h 13 min in the air. 2.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to JFK flights get delayed?
Across 7,828 recorded PHX–JFK departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.11% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 7.87% late against 36.08% for 14:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to JFK?
Phoenix (AZ) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. New York (NY) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to JFK?
On PHX→JFK, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 15.86% of 2,654 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 32.2% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.07% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to JFK flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 85 minutes late (median 41). 8.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.