Las Vegas to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,223 LAS–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27.18% of Las Vegas to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.34% late against 44.55% for 12:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 20.57%, Sunday the worst at 32.81%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.69% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

LAS airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a LAS to MCO flight

Best time to fly LAS to MCO

The best time to fly LAS to MCO is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (20.57% against 32.81%): 10.34% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 44.55% at 12 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 08:00, 22:00. The highest sit at 12:00–13:00, 15:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAS to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0035.32%269
06:0010.34%145
07:0024.25%400
08:0021.05%228
10:0033.6%125
11:0031.17%247
12:0044.55%101
13:0036.68%199
14:0033.94%277
15:0041.95%205
16:0032.82%195
21:0026.42%246
22:0020%675
23:0021.4%757

LAS to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to MCO is a median 4 h 30 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 22 min gate to gate, including 3 h 55 min in the air. 1.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAS to MCO is 2,039 miles (BTS data).

LAS to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Frontier Airlines4 h 35 min4 h 25 min3 h 55 min1.8%1,515
Southwest Airlines4 h 30 min4 h 18 min3 h 54 min1.2%1,460
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 30 min4 h 23 min3 h 55 min2.8%1,114

How late, and why

When a LAS to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 41). 9.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAS to MCO flights, 38.9% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 34.1% by a late incoming aircraft, 23.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.9% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAS to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline38.9%
late incoming aircraft34.1%
air-traffic system23.9%
extreme weather2.9%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAS to MCO delays by day of week

Las Vegas to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.5%586
Tue20.86%561
Wed20.57%559
Thu31.75%589
Fri30.56%589
Sat24.72%708
Sun32.81%631

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAS–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Las Vegas to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.48%210
Feb0.5%201
Mar0.44%225
Apr0%220
May0%231
Jun1.33%225
Jul0%236
Aug1.65%243
Sep0%221
Oct4.69%277
Nov0%322
Dec0.35%284

Airlines on LAS to MCO: delays and cancellations

Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Las Vegas to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Southwest Airlines46%25.68%0.79%1,268
Frontier Airlines31%29.17%1.16%859
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)23%28.37%0.63%638

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAS vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Las Vegas and Orlando.

Airport comparison, LAS against MCO
MeasureLAS (Las Vegas)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out13 min14 min
Runways44

LAS to MCO questions

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to MCO is a median 4 h 30 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 22 min including 3 h 55 min in the air. 1.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAS to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 4,223 recorded LAS–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27.18% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.34% late against 44.55% for 12:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAS to MCO?
Las Vegas (NV) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Orlando (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Orlando) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAS to MCO?
On LAS→MCO, Southwest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 25.68% of 1,460 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 29.17% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.79% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAS to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a LAS to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 41). 9.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.