San Francisco to New York Flight Delays

Sample size: 20,286 SFO–JFK flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 19.76% of San Francisco to New York flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 10.34% late against 31.58% for 13:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 16.9%, Sunday the worst at 22.91%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.91% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

SFO airport delay guide · JFK airport delay guide · Predict a SFO to JFK flight

Best time to fly SFO to JFK

The best time to fly SFO to JFK is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (16.9% against 22.91%): 10.34% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 31.58% at 1 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 11:00, 13:00–14:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SFO to JFK delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0010.79%2,242
07:0010.34%1,982
08:0012.33%576
09:0019.86%1,118
10:0022.96%1,803
11:0025.4%1,508
12:0023.17%863
13:0031.58%2,429
14:0027.88%972
15:0019.74%841
16:0021.29%700
20:0018.24%455
21:0013.52%762
22:0016.29%2,842
23:0022.53%1,132

SFO to JFK flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to JFK is a median 5 h 39 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 28 min gate to gate, including 4 h 58 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SFO to JFK is 2,586 miles (BTS data).

SFO to JFK flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines5 h 40 min5 h 26 min4 h 54 min2.2%6,685
JetBlue Airways5 h 35 min5 h 26 min4 h 59 min2.4%5,472
American Airlines5 h 39 min5 h 28 min4 h 59 min3.1%4,134
Alaska Airlines5 h 39 min5 h 34 min5 h 1 min5.0%3,995

How late, and why

When a SFO to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 40). 7.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SFO to JFK flights, 36.9% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 31.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 28.0% by a late incoming aircraft, 3.5% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SFO to JFK flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline36.9%
air-traffic system31.4%
late incoming aircraft28.0%
extreme weather3.5%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SFO to JFK delays by day of week

San Francisco to New York delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon18.62%3,040
Tue16.9%2,964
Wed18.2%2,978
Thu21.47%3,009
Fri20.45%2,992
Sat19.77%2,322
Sun22.91%2,981

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SFO–JFK flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

San Francisco to New York monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.91%972
Feb1.01%887
Mar0.39%1,022
Apr0.37%1,092
May0%1,222
Jun0.86%1,162
Jul2.62%1,182
Aug1.54%1,172
Sep0.18%1,126
Oct0.35%1,148
Nov0.55%1,089
Dec1.29%1,087

Airlines on SFO to JFK: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, JetBlue Airways, American Airlines and Alaska Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on San Francisco to New York
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines34%17.83%0.61%4,456
JetBlue Airways27%19.83%0.88%3,531
American Airlines21%16.62%0.93%2,809
Alaska Airlines18%26.16%2.37%2,365

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SFO vs JFK: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for San Francisco and New York.

Airport comparison, SFO against JFK
MeasureSFO (San Francisco)JFK (New York)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out15 min28 min
Runways44

SFO to JFK questions

How long is the flight from San Francisco to New York?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to JFK is a median 5 h 39 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 28 min including 4 h 58 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SFO to JFK flights get delayed?
Across 20,286 recorded SFO–JFK departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 19.76% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 10.34% late against 31.58% for 13:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SFO to JFK?
San Francisco (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. New York (NY) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SFO to JFK?
On SFO→JFK, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.62% of 4,134 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 26.16% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.61% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SFO to JFK flights when they are delayed?
When a SFO to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 40). 7.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.