Las Vegas to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,830 LAS–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.61% of Las Vegas to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.6 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 15.6% late against 38.61% for 11:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.12%, Thursday the worst at 27.43%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 2.44% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

LAS airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a LAS to MIA flight

Best time to fly LAS to MIA

The best time to fly LAS to MIA is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (19.12% against 27.43%): 15.6% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 38.61% at 11 AM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 11:00–12:00, 15:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAS to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0025.29%518
06:0015.6%141
07:0017.84%454
08:0016.14%409
10:0021.64%134
11:0038.61%158
12:0035.38%571
13:0027.2%375
15:0027.78%144
21:0020.33%246
22:0021.28%376
23:0018.19%1,138

LAS to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to MIA is a median 4 h 42 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 33 min gate to gate, including 4 h 6 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAS to MIA is 2,174 miles (BTS data).

LAS to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 42 min4 h 33 min4 h 6 min2.3%3,454
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 45 min4 h 35 min4 h 9 min2.4%1,062
Frontier Airlines4 h 47 min4 h 34 min4 h 9 min2.6%311

How late, and why

When a LAS to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 83 minutes late (median 40). 7.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAS to MIA flights, 40.8% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 36.0% by a late incoming aircraft, 20.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.7% by extreme weather and 0.5% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAS to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline40.8%
late incoming aircraft36.0%
air-traffic system20.0%
extreme weather2.7%
security0.5%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAS to MIA delays by day of week

Las Vegas to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.59%681
Tue19.12%680
Wed19.82%676
Thu27.43%711
Fri23.7%709
Sat20.24%672
Sun25.96%701

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAS–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Las Vegas to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.36%277
Feb0%255
Mar0.36%277
Apr0.39%257
May1.76%284
Jun2.44%287
Jul2.11%285
Aug1.45%275
Sep0.43%231
Oct0.36%277
Nov0%268
Dec0%283

Airlines on LAS to MIA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Las Vegas to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines80%21.08%0.62%2,594
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)18%22.03%1.69%590

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAS vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Las Vegas and Miami.

Airport comparison, LAS against MIA
MeasureLAS (Las Vegas)MIA (Miami)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out13 min17 min
Runways44

LAS to MIA questions

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to MIA is a median 4 h 42 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 33 min including 4 h 6 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAS to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 4,830 recorded LAS–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.61% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 15.6% late against 38.61% for 11:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAS to MIA?
Las Vegas (NV) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Miami (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Miami) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAS to MIA?
Among the carriers BTS records on LAS→MIA, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are LAS to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a LAS to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 83 minutes late (median 40). 7.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.