Las Vegas to Denver Flight Delays

Sample size: 24,384 LAS–DEN flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.94% of Las Vegas to Denver flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 5.62% late against 41.54% for 15:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 19.99%, Friday the worst at 28.66%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 2.29% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

LAS airport delay guide · DEN airport delay guide · Predict a LAS to DEN flight

Best time to fly LAS to DEN

The best time to fly LAS to DEN is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Friday (19.99% against 28.66%): 5.62% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 41.54% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 14:00–15:00, 17:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAS to DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0016.11%571
01:0027.22%180
05:005.62%1,032
06:009.16%2,237
07:0013.53%1,426
08:0014.76%1,308
09:0014.4%2,201
10:0023.42%632
11:0019.16%1,639
12:0024.05%898
13:0033.13%1,950
14:0037.85%951
15:0041.54%1,726
16:0033.53%2,067
17:0039.01%710
18:0033.06%1,322
19:0030.11%1,302
20:0032.34%903
21:0037.33%967
22:0033.43%350

LAS to DEN flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to DEN is a median 1 h 58 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 49 min gate to gate, including 1 h 23 min in the air. 2.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAS to DEN is 628 miles (BTS data).

LAS to DEN flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Southwest Airlines1 h 55 min1 h 45 min1 h 22 min1.4%10,998
United Airlines1 h 59 min1 h 52 min1 h 23 min2.9%7,472
Frontier Airlines2 h 2 min1 h 55 min1 h 23 min3.0%5,159
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 53 min1 h 51 min1 h 24 min3.8%755

How late, and why

When a LAS to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 43). 8.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAS to DEN flights, 47.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 24.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 24.6% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 3.4% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAS to DEN flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft47.0%
air-traffic system24.9%
airline24.6%
extreme weather3.4%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAS to DEN delays by day of week

Las Vegas to Denver delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon27.76%3,747
Tue20.76%3,319
Wed21.73%3,378
Thu27.24%3,657
Fri28.66%3,713
Sat19.99%2,857
Sun26.61%3,713

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAS–DEN flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Las Vegas to Denver monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.29%1,310
Feb0.54%1,297
Mar1.88%1,486
Apr0.54%1,471
May1.02%1,474
Jun0.67%1,200
Jul2.18%1,191
Aug0.62%1,134
Sep0.09%1,172
Oct0%1,352
Nov1.99%1,206
Dec0.26%1,174

Airlines on LAS to DEN: delays and cancellations

Southwest Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Las Vegas to Denver
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Southwest Airlines45%26.71%1%6,934
United Airlines33%19.16%0.91%5,043
Frontier Airlines22%29.25%1.21%3,472

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAS vs DEN: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Las Vegas and Denver.

Airport comparison, LAS against DEN
MeasureLAS (Las Vegas)DEN (Denver)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out13 min17 min
Runways46

LAS to DEN questions

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to Denver?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to DEN is a median 1 h 58 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 49 min including 1 h 23 min in the air. 2.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAS to DEN flights get delayed?
Across 24,384 recorded LAS–DEN departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.94% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 5.62% late against 41.54% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAS to DEN?
Las Vegas (NV) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Denver (CO) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAS to DEN?
On LAS→DEN, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.16% of 7,472 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 29.25% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.91% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAS to DEN flights when they are delayed?
When a LAS to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 43). 8.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.