Las Vegas to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 7,704 LAS–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 19.42% of Las Vegas to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.8 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 11.74% late against 34.42% for 14:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 15.93%, Thursday the worst at 21.87%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.4% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

LAS airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a LAS to CLT flight

Best time to fly LAS to CLT

The best time to fly LAS to CLT is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Thursday (15.93% against 21.87%): 11.74% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 34.42% at 2 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00, 22:00–23:00. The highest sit at 11:00–12:00, 14:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAS to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0011.74%886
08:0017.94%903
09:0020.98%553
10:0016.58%368
11:0027%500
12:0025.75%466
14:0034.42%857
21:0023.3%352
22:0013.84%1,069
23:0015.51%1,418

LAS to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to CLT is a median 4 h 20 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 9 min gate to gate, including 3 h 41 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAS to CLT is 1,916 miles (BTS data).

LAS to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 20 min4 h 10 min3 h 41 min2.4%6,573
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 12 min4 h 6 min3 h 41 min0.5%779
Frontier Airlines4 h 15 min4 h 11 min3 h 40 min4.8%352

How late, and why

When a LAS to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 88 minutes late (median 40). 6.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAS to CLT flights, 44.8% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 37.4% by a late incoming aircraft, 13.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.8% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAS to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline44.8%
late incoming aircraft37.4%
air-traffic system13.8%
extreme weather3.8%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAS to CLT delays by day of week

Las Vegas to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.69%1,111
Tue17.27%996
Wed16%1,069
Thu21.87%1,143
Fri21.42%1,125
Sat15.93%1,086
Sun21.12%1,174

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAS–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Las Vegas to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.07%387
Feb0.52%382
Mar0.24%421
Apr0%423
May0.7%428
Jun0.9%446
Jul2.4%458
Aug1.46%412
Sep1.06%378
Oct0%422
Nov0%367
Dec0%367

Airlines on LAS to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Las Vegas to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines90%18.41%0.77%4,401
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%21.05%1.1%454

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAS vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Las Vegas and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, LAS against CLT
MeasureLAS (Las Vegas)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out13 min15 min
Runways44

LAS to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to CLT is a median 4 h 20 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 9 min including 3 h 41 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAS to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 7,704 recorded LAS–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 19.42% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 11.74% late against 34.42% for 14:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAS to CLT?
Las Vegas (NV) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Charlotte (NC) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Charlotte) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAS to CLT?
Among the carriers BTS records on LAS→CLT, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are LAS to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a LAS to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 88 minutes late (median 40). 6.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.