Las Vegas to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 28,583 LAS–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.09% of Las Vegas to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 4.42% late against 36.42% for 20:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 16.88%, Sunday the worst at 29.98%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.06% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0.07%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

LAS airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a LAS to LAX flight

Best time to fly LAS to LAX

The best time to fly LAS to LAX is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Sunday (16.88% against 29.98%): 4.42% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 36.42% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 15:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAS to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:004.42%791
06:006.01%2,845
07:0012.62%1,830
08:0016.09%1,330
09:0017.97%1,469
10:0019.16%2,380
11:0024.21%1,293
12:0021.82%1,361
13:0029.06%1,428
14:0027.04%1,187
15:0034.55%1,201
16:0033.18%1,305
17:0032.53%1,866
18:0031.71%1,687
19:0030.21%3,009
20:0036.42%1,793
21:0035.39%1,037
22:0034.08%537
23:0028.63%234

LAS to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to LAX is a median 1 h 18 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 10 min gate to gate, including 42 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAS to LAX is 236 miles (BTS data).

LAS to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Southwest Airlines1 h 15 min1 h 7 min42 min1.4%8,213
Delta Air Lines1 h 18 min1 h 11 min42 min1.9%5,257
United Airlines1 h 18 min1 h 12 min42 min2.3%4,335
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 20 min1 h 9 min43 min1.4%3,982
American Airlines1 h 18 min1 h 12 min42 min2.1%3,541
SkyWest Airlines1 h 22 min1 h 18 min44 min2.8%984
Frontier Airlines1 h 20 min1 h 15 min43 min2.3%914
JetBlue Airways (No flights after Jun 2024 in our data)1 h 16 min1 h 12 min42 min5.4%777
Alaska Airlines1 h 23 min1 h 17 min42 min4.5%580

How late, and why

When a LAS to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 38). 7.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAS to LAX flights, 50.4% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 29.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 17.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.2% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAS to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft50.4%
airline29.3%
air-traffic system17.0%
extreme weather3.2%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAS to LAX delays by day of week

Las Vegas to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.33%4,360
Tue17.76%3,907
Wed18.65%3,951
Thu27.68%4,281
Fri29.26%4,289
Sat16.88%3,589
Sun29.98%4,206

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAS–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Las Vegas to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.04%1,520
Feb0.34%1,452
Mar0.38%1,574
Apr0.07%1,534
May0.25%1,596
Jun0.2%1,497
Jul2.06%1,551
Aug0.25%1,578
Sep0.2%1,479
Oct0.13%1,544
Nov1.33%1,509
Dec0.13%1,488

Airlines on LAS to LAX: delays and cancellations

Southwest Airlines, Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, SkyWest Airlines and Alaska Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Las Vegas to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Southwest Airlines28%31.36%0.31%5,083
Delta Air Lines19%20.28%0.49%3,485
United Airlines16%16.19%1.23%3,001
American Airlines13%22.82%0.29%2,386
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)13%21.37%0.46%2,374
Frontier Airlines5%22.65%0.33%918
SkyWest Airlines3%22.97%1.57%572
Alaska Airlines2%26.55%3.27%336

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAS vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Las Vegas and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, LAS against LAX
MeasureLAS (Las Vegas)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowlow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out13 min16 min
Runways44

LAS to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to LAX is a median 1 h 18 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 10 min including 42 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAS to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 28,583 recorded LAS–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.09% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 4.42% late against 36.42% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAS to LAX?
Both Las Vegas and Los Angeles share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on LAS to LAX?
On LAS→LAX, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.19% of 4,335 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 31.36% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.29% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAS to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a LAS to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 38). 7.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.