Atlanta to New York Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,452 ATL–JFK flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 26.33% of Atlanta to New York flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.1 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 08:00 departures run 10.35% late against 52.75% for 20:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 21.36%, Sunday the worst at 32.16%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.54% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0.14%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · JFK airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to JFK flight

Best time to fly ATL to JFK

The best time to fly ATL to JFK is the 8 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (21.36% against 32.16%): 10.35% of 8 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 52.75% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 20:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to JFK delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0020.23%262
06:0017.82%533
07:0013.24%1,352
08:0010.35%686
09:0019.68%823
10:0018.69%642
11:0027.54%443
12:0022.62%1,061
13:0029.87%298
14:0031.82%286
15:0031.4%898
16:0038.45%593
17:0037.63%380
18:0035.03%608
19:0037.23%983
20:0052.75%218
21:0026.48%793
22:0039.8%593

ATL to JFK flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to JFK is a median 2 h 20 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 11 min gate to gate, including 1 h 44 min in the air. 2.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 76.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to JFK is 760 miles (BTS data).

ATL to JFK flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines2 h 22 min2 h 11 min1 h 43 min2.2%7,331
JetBlue Airways2 h 20 min2 h 12 min1 h 45 min2.4%3,318
Frontier Airlines2 h 20 min2 h 15 min1 h 43 min2.0%803

How late, and why

When a ATL to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 79 minutes late (median 46). 10.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to JFK flights, 41.4% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 29.4% by a late incoming aircraft, 24.5% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.5% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to JFK flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline41.4%
late incoming aircraft29.4%
air-traffic system24.5%
extreme weather4.5%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to JFK delays by day of week

Atlanta to New York delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon25%1,664
Tue22.4%1,634
Wed21.36%1,648
Thu27.33%1,628
Fri26.27%1,648
Sat29.9%1,582
Sun32.16%1,648

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–JFK flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to New York monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.17%553
Feb1.14%527
Mar0.55%543
Apr0.17%579
May0.14%701
Jun2.31%648
Jul3.54%650
Aug1.47%678
Sep0.42%711
Oct0.54%743
Nov1.34%749
Dec2.12%755

Airlines on ATL to JFK: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, JetBlue Airways and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to New York
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines62%22.62%0.63%4,898
JetBlue Airways27%32.88%2.55%2,116
Frontier Airlines11%33.13%2.31%823

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs JFK: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and New York.

Airport comparison, ATL against JFK
MeasureATL (Atlanta)JFK (New York)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out18 min28 min
Runways54

ATL to JFK questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to New York?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to JFK is a median 2 h 20 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 11 min including 1 h 44 min in the air. 2.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to JFK flights get delayed?
Across 11,452 recorded ATL–JFK departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 26.33% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 8:00 departures run 10.35% late against 52.75% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to JFK?
Atlanta (GA) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). New York (NY) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (New York) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to JFK?
On ATL→JFK, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.62% of 7,331 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 33.13% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.63% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to JFK flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to JFK flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 79 minutes late (median 46). 10.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.