Las Vegas to Boston Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,794 LAS–BOS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.51% of Las Vegas to Boston flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 13:00 departures run 21.2% late against 35.85% for 14:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.44%, Sunday the worst at 34.29%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.98% of scheduled flights and bottom out in January at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

LAS airport delay guide · BOS airport delay guide · Predict a LAS to BOS flight

Best time to fly LAS to BOS

The best time to fly LAS to BOS is the 1 PM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (18.44% against 34.29%): 21.2% of 1 PM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 35.85% at 2 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 10:00, 13:00, 20:00. The highest sit at 11:00–12:00, 14:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAS to BOS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
10:0021.3%615
11:0026.09%847
12:0028.5%421
13:0021.2%184
14:0035.85%265
15:0024.48%286
20:0023%100
21:0023.27%447
22:0024.95%1,110
23:0023.1%368

LAS to BOS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to BOS is a median 5 h 8 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 59 min gate to gate, including 4 h 31 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAS to BOS is 2,381 miles (BTS data).

LAS to BOS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
JetBlue Airways5 h 8 min4 h 57 min4 h 31 min3.1%2,859
Delta Air Lines5 h 10 min5 h 1 min4 h 31 min3.3%1,689

How late, and why

When a LAS to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 86 minutes late (median 49). 10.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAS to BOS flights, 37.3% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 35.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 24.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.4% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAS to BOS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft37.3%
airline35.3%
air-traffic system24.9%
extreme weather2.4%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAS to BOS delays by day of week

Las Vegas to Boston delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.22%736
Tue18.44%640
Wed19.48%657
Thu30.07%725
Fri25.83%724
Sat22.13%583
Sun34.29%729

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAS–BOS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Las Vegas to Boston monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0%253
Feb1.19%253
Mar0.33%300
Apr0.68%296
May0%317
Jun0%258
Jul2.98%235
Aug0.82%245
Sep0%306
Oct0%341
Nov0%258
Dec1.16%259

Airlines on LAS to BOS: delays and cancellations

JetBlue Airways and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Las Vegas to Boston
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
JetBlue Airways63%26.79%0.58%2,076
Delta Air Lines37%23.27%0.49%1,236

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAS vs BOS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Las Vegas and Boston.

Airport comparison, LAS against BOS
MeasureLAS (Las Vegas)BOS (Boston)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out13 min16 min
Runways46

LAS to BOS questions

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to Boston?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to BOS is a median 5 h 8 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 59 min including 4 h 31 min in the air. 3.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAS to BOS flights get delayed?
Across 4,794 recorded LAS–BOS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.51% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 13:00 departures run 21.2% late against 35.85% for 14:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAS to BOS?
Las Vegas (NV) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Boston (MA) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAS to BOS?
On LAS→BOS, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 23.27% of 1,689 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 26.79% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.49% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAS to BOS flights when they are delayed?
When a LAS to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 86 minutes late (median 49). 10.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.