Las Vegas to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,863 LAS–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 19.03% of Las Vegas to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.2 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 6.08% late against 38.05% for 18:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 15.16%, Friday the worst at 21.47%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.27% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0.23%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

LAS airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a LAS to ATL flight

Best time to fly LAS to ATL

The best time to fly LAS to ATL is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Friday (15.16% against 21.47%): 6.08% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 38.05% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00–18:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

LAS to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0019.88%855
05:006.08%181
06:006.72%1,489
07:007.85%1,121
08:0018.51%870
09:0014.14%771
10:0017.45%470
11:0018.53%950
12:0023.81%1,222
13:0024.16%563
14:0023.58%1,056
15:0019.71%137
16:0025.23%547
17:0026.52%890
18:0038.05%226
21:0027.88%208
22:0019.83%938
23:0022.1%2,366

LAS to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to ATL is a median 3 h 55 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 46 min gate to gate, including 3 h 21 min in the air. 1.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 78.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

LAS to ATL is 1,747 miles (BTS data).

LAS to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines3 h 55 min3 h 45 min3 h 20 min1.3%9,689
Southwest Airlines3 h 55 min3 h 42 min3 h 21 min0.5%2,030
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 59 min3 h 52 min3 h 23 min3.8%1,724
Frontier Airlines4 h3 h 54 min3 h 20 min3.9%1,420

How late, and why

When a LAS to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 70 minutes late (median 38). 5.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late LAS to ATL flights, 46.6% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 34.4% by a late incoming aircraft, 16.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.9% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late LAS to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline46.6%
late incoming aircraft34.4%
air-traffic system16.9%
extreme weather1.9%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

LAS to ATL delays by day of week

Las Vegas to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon20.53%2,192
Tue15.44%2,047
Wed15.16%2,078
Thu21.31%2,154
Fri21.47%2,156
Sat17.39%2,041
Sun21.41%2,195

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled LAS–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Las Vegas to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.59%816
Feb0.55%727
Mar0.75%798
Apr0.64%781
May0.23%859
Jun1.6%876
Jul4.27%889
Aug1.09%823
Sep0.38%792
Oct0.23%883
Nov0.24%819
Dec0.59%853

Airlines on LAS to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Las Vegas to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines68%15.47%0.97%6,710
Southwest Airlines15%20.84%0.28%1,445
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%28.13%1.95%921
Frontier Airlines8%29.65%1.9%840

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

LAS vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Las Vegas and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, LAS against ATL
MeasureLAS (Las Vegas)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out13 min18 min
Runways45

LAS to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Las Vegas to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from LAS to ATL is a median 3 h 55 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 46 min including 3 h 21 min in the air. 1.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do LAS to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 14,863 recorded LAS–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 19.03% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 6.08% late against 38.05% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly LAS to ATL?
Las Vegas (NV) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Atlanta (GA) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Atlanta) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on LAS to ATL?
On LAS→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 15.47% of 9,689 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 29.65% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.28% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are LAS to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a LAS to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 70 minutes late (median 38). 5.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.