Dallas to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,163 DFW–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 28.41% of Dallas to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.2 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 14.24% late against 47.7% for 19:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 26.83%, Sunday the worst at 30.02%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.97% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.3%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

DFW airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a DFW to SEA flight

Best time to fly DFW to SEA

The best time to fly DFW to SEA is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Sunday (26.83% against 30.02%): 14.24% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 47.7% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 07:00, 10:00, 12:00. The highest sit at 19:00–20:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DFW to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0028.54%904
07:0014.24%1,355
08:0021.98%1,592
09:0037.13%571
10:0018.84%1,152
12:0019.52%1,178
13:0024.54%603
14:0027.46%823
15:0031.66%518
16:0029.5%1,129
17:0029.12%1,020
18:0035.95%829
19:0047.7%870
20:0042.69%848
21:0042.61%291
22:0043.25%437

DFW to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to SEA is a median 4 h 24 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 16 min gate to gate, including 3 h 43 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 68.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to SEA is 1,660 miles (BTS data).

DFW to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 24 min4 h 13 min3 h 42 min2.1%7,747
Alaska Airlines4 h 23 min4 h 18 min3 h 44 min2.8%5,209
Delta Air Lines4 h 27 min4 h 18 min3 h 46 min2.1%1,021

How late, and why

When a DFW to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 39). 8.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to SEA flights, 42.1% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 16.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 7.9% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.1%
airline32.7%
air-traffic system16.9%
extreme weather7.9%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DFW to SEA delays by day of week

Dallas to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.35%2,148
Tue27.63%1,940
Wed27.6%1,949
Thu28.64%2,074
Fri29.51%2,125
Sat26.83%1,845
Sun30.02%2,082

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DFW–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Dallas to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.97%724
Feb0.3%660
Mar1.32%757
Apr1.36%734
May3.67%872
Jun1.8%947
Jul1.66%1,026
Aug1.6%1,002
Sep0.88%913
Oct0.43%929
Nov1.8%835
Dec1.22%899

Airlines on DFW to SEA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Alaska Airlines and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Dallas to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines54%28.51%1.89%5,490
Alaska Airlines35%30.26%1.7%3,585
Delta Air Lines10%17.04%1.06%1,035

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Dallas and Seattle.

Airport comparison, DFW against SEA
MeasureDFW (Dallas)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out19 min14 min
Runways73

DFW to SEA questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to SEA is a median 4 h 24 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 16 min including 3 h 43 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DFW to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 14,163 recorded DFW–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 28.41% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 14.24% late against 47.7% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DFW to SEA?
Dallas (TX) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Seattle (WA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Dallas) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DFW to SEA?
On DFW→SEA, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.04% of 1,021 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 30.26% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.06% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DFW to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 39). 8.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.