San Francisco to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,485 SFO–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 18.82% of San Francisco to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 12.7% late against 34.31% for 21:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 15.61%, Sunday the worst at 23.88%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.67% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

SFO airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a SFO to MIA flight

Best time to fly SFO to MIA

The best time to fly SFO to MIA is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (15.61% against 23.88%): 12.7% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 34.31% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 07:00, 22:00–23:00. The highest sit at 08:00, 12:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SFO to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
07:0012.7%630
08:0020.59%1,161
12:0026.93%375
13:0020.04%489
21:0034.31%102
22:0015.34%567
23:0017.61%1,028

SFO to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to MIA is a median 5 h 33 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 22 min gate to gate, including 4 h 53 min in the air. 2.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SFO to MIA is 2,585 miles (BTS data).

SFO to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines5 h 30 min5 h 20 min4 h 53 min1.9%3,005
United Airlines5 h 36 min5 h 27 min4 h 53 min4.5%1,480

How late, and why

When a SFO to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 37). 5.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SFO to MIA flights, 42.7% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 35.3% by a late incoming aircraft, 21.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 0.5% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SFO to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline42.7%
late incoming aircraft35.3%
air-traffic system21.4%
extreme weather0.5%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SFO to MIA delays by day of week

San Francisco to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.05%651
Tue15.61%628
Wed18.31%628
Thu19.62%637
Fri18.7%647
Sat16.43%645
Sun23.88%649

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SFO–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

San Francisco to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.67%300
Feb0%262
Mar0%276
Apr0%269
May0%274
Jun1.22%246
Jul1.45%275
Aug0.38%265
Sep0%211
Oct0.4%253
Nov0%292
Dec0.35%284

Airlines on SFO to MIA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and United Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on San Francisco to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines64%19.07%0.34%2,040
United Airlines36%18.31%1.46%1,167

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SFO vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for San Francisco and Miami.

Airport comparison, SFO against MIA
MeasureSFO (San Francisco)MIA (Miami)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out15 min17 min
Runways44

SFO to MIA questions

How long is the flight from San Francisco to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to MIA is a median 5 h 33 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 22 min including 4 h 53 min in the air. 2.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SFO to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 4,485 recorded SFO–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 18.82% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 12.7% late against 34.31% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SFO to MIA?
San Francisco (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Miami (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Miami) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SFO to MIA?
On SFO→MIA, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 18.31% of 1,480 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 19.07% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.34% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SFO to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a SFO to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 37). 5.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.