San Francisco to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 9,596 SFO–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 18.77% of San Francisco to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 6.46% late against 31.03% for 10:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 15.03%, Sunday the worst at 22.52%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.15% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

SFO airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a SFO to ATL flight

Best time to fly SFO to ATL

The best time to fly SFO to ATL is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Sunday (15.03% against 22.52%): 6.46% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 31.03% at 10 AM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 10:00, 14:00, 23:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SFO to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:006.46%1,083
07:009.59%584
08:009.4%862
09:0014.71%204
10:0031.03%609
11:0017.75%693
12:0018.54%426
13:0023.47%571
14:0025.52%478
15:0014.95%368
21:0016.21%802
22:0023.52%1,552
23:0027.36%1,210

SFO to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to ATL is a median 4 h 41 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 30 min gate to gate, including 4 h 3 min in the air. 1.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 77.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SFO to ATL is 2,139 miles (BTS data).

SFO to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines4 h 38 min4 h 27 min4 h 2 min0.8%6,996
United Airlines4 h 47 min4 h 39 min4 h 5 min1.8%1,738
Frontier Airlines4 h 48 min4 h 41 min4 h 5 min5.5%862

How late, and why

When a SFO to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 68 minutes late (median 37). 5.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SFO to ATL flights, 44.3% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 40.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 13.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.0% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SFO to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft44.3%
airline40.7%
air-traffic system13.0%
extreme weather2.0%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SFO to ATL delays by day of week

San Francisco to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon18.78%1,464
Tue16.85%1,294
Wed16.92%1,294
Thu19.88%1,444
Fri20.37%1,453
Sat15.03%1,204
Sun22.52%1,443

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SFO–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

San Francisco to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.24%402
Feb0%359
Mar0.19%519
Apr0.56%538
May0%556
Jun0.85%586
Jul4.15%627
Aug0.34%583
Sep0.18%563
Oct0.17%606
Nov0.55%550
Dec1.11%539

Airlines on SFO to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on San Francisco to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines74%15.21%0.76%4,728
United Airlines18%21.35%0.71%1,132
Frontier Airlines9%42.46%2.29%568

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SFO vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for San Francisco and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, SFO against ATL
MeasureSFO (San Francisco)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out15 min18 min
Runways45

SFO to ATL questions

How long is the flight from San Francisco to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to ATL is a median 4 h 41 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 30 min including 4 h 3 min in the air. 1.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SFO to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 9,596 recorded SFO–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 18.77% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 6.46% late against 31.03% for 10:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SFO to ATL?
San Francisco (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Atlanta (GA) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Atlanta) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SFO to ATL?
On SFO→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 15.21% of 6,996 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 42.46% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.71% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SFO to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a SFO to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 68 minutes late (median 37). 5.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.