San Francisco to Phoenix Flight Delays

Sample size: 13,756 SFO–PHX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.73% of San Francisco to Phoenix flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.5 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 3.71% late against 34.57% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.01%, Friday the worst at 25.97%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 1.61% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

SFO airport delay guide · PHX airport delay guide · Predict a SFO to PHX flight

Best time to fly SFO to PHX

The best time to fly SFO to PHX is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (17.01% against 25.97%): 3.71% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 34.57% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 13:00, 17:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SFO to PHX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:003.71%1,105
06:004.42%701
07:0010.21%421
08:0013.83%839
09:0019.9%995
10:0030.26%1,064
11:0028.16%689
12:0025.53%1,218
13:0032.18%522
14:0029.39%558
15:0030.9%932
16:0024.28%1,726
17:0034.57%243
18:0027.42%1,021
19:0022.02%872
20:0034.26%502
21:0027.83%309

SFO to PHX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to PHX is a median 2 h 2 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 55 min gate to gate, including 1 h 31 min in the air. 0.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SFO to PHX is 651 miles (BTS data).

SFO to PHX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines2 h 3 min1 h 57 min1 h 31 min0.8%3,820
American Airlines2 h 2 min1 h 56 min1 h 32 min0.6%3,745
Southwest Airlines1 h 55 min1 h 48 min1 h 30 min0.2%3,218
SkyWest Airlines2 h 5 min2 h 2 min1 h 34 min1.5%1,600
Frontier Airlines2 h 5 min1 h 58 min1 h 31 min1.3%1,140

How late, and why

When a SFO to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 41). 7.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SFO to PHX flights, 61.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 28.9% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 8.6% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.2% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SFO to PHX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft61.2%
airline28.9%
air-traffic system8.6%
extreme weather1.2%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SFO to PHX delays by day of week

San Francisco to Phoenix delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.95%2,046
Tue17.01%1,805
Wed21.04%1,854
Thu25.49%2,036
Fri25.97%2,056
Sat19.25%1,860
Sun25.2%2,099

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SFO–PHX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

San Francisco to Phoenix monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.61%744
Feb0.4%752
Mar0.54%932
Apr0.43%922
May0.34%872
Jun0.42%720
Jul1.11%720
Aug0.97%722
Sep0.56%714
Oct0%800
Nov1.37%801
Dec0.12%858

Airlines on SFO to PHX: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, American Airlines, Southwest Airlines, SkyWest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on San Francisco to Phoenix
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines30%18.09%0.69%2,752
American Airlines28%21.95%0.42%2,595
Southwest Airlines23%27.87%0.37%2,183
SkyWest Airlines11%12.75%0.1%1,024
Frontier Airlines8%39.56%1.97%763

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SFO vs PHX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for San Francisco and Phoenix.

Airport comparison, SFO against PHX
MeasureSFO (San Francisco)PHX (Phoenix)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilityhighlow
Average taxi-out15 min13 min
Runways43

SFO to PHX questions

How long is the flight from San Francisco to Phoenix?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to PHX is a median 2 h 2 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 55 min including 1 h 31 min in the air. 0.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SFO to PHX flights get delayed?
Across 13,756 recorded SFO–PHX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.73% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 3.71% late against 34.57% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SFO to PHX?
Both San Francisco and Phoenix share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on SFO to PHX?
On SFO→PHX, SkyWest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 12.75% of 1,600 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 39.56% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). SkyWest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.1% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SFO to PHX flights when they are delayed?
When a SFO to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 41). 7.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.