Dallas to San Francisco Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,845 DFW–SFO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 34.23% of Dallas to San Francisco flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 10 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 15.53% late against 48.51% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 28.7%, Sunday the worst at 38.35%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in May at 4.4% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.52%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

DFW airport delay guide · SFO airport delay guide · Predict a DFW to SFO flight

Best time to fly DFW to SFO

The best time to fly DFW to SFO is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (28.7% against 38.35%): 15.53% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 48.51% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 14:00, 20:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DFW to SFO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0015.53%483
07:0016.61%1,571
08:0020.66%852
09:0033.33%375
10:0024.33%300
11:0032.21%801
12:0022.63%190
13:0032.36%584
14:0046.85%254
15:0037.23%650
16:0045.49%532
17:0040.59%813
18:0042.95%603
19:0040.13%1,403
20:0048.51%1,076
21:0040.77%569
22:0045.54%751

DFW to SFO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to SFO is a median 3 h 53 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 46 min gate to gate, including 3 h 17 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 68.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to SFO is 1,464 miles (BTS data).

DFW to SFO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 52 min3 h 44 min3 h 16 min2.9%8,737
United Airlines3 h 59 min3 h 50 min3 h 20 min3.1%2,283
Frontier Airlines4 h 1 min3 h 59 min3 h 21 min3.6%803

How late, and why

When a DFW to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 75 minutes late (median 45). 13.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to SFO flights, 44.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 17.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.1% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to SFO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft44.2%
airline32.8%
air-traffic system17.8%
extreme weather5.1%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DFW to SFO delays by day of week

Dallas to San Francisco delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon35.78%1,772
Tue28.7%1,596
Wed33.12%1,588
Thu35.98%1,748
Fri34.96%1,745
Sat31.81%1,597
Sun38.35%1,799

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DFW–SFO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Dallas to San Francisco monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.08%616
Feb0.52%578
Mar1.93%675
Apr1.78%673
May4.4%704
Jun1.67%718
Jul1.72%756
Aug1.7%707
Sep0.79%634
Oct0.83%724
Nov1.2%664
Dec1.35%666

Airlines on DFW to SFO: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Dallas to San Francisco
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines75%36.76%1.9%6,045
United Airlines20%24.57%0.57%1,581
Frontier Airlines6%34.5%4.06%468

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW vs SFO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Dallas and San Francisco.

Airport comparison, DFW against SFO
MeasureDFW (Dallas)SFO (San Francisco)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out19 min15 min
Runways74

DFW to SFO questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to San Francisco?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to SFO is a median 3 h 53 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 46 min including 3 h 17 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DFW to SFO flights get delayed?
Across 11,845 recorded DFW–SFO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 34.23% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 15.53% late against 48.51% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DFW to SFO?
Dallas (TX) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). San Francisco (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Dallas) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DFW to SFO?
On DFW→SFO, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 24.57% of 2,283 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 36.76% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.57% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DFW to SFO flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to SFO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 75 minutes late (median 45). 13.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.