San Francisco to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,699 SFO–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 18.81% of San Francisco to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 00:00 departures run 6.67% late against 31.94% for 13:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 15.93%, Sunday the worst at 22.45%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 2.48% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

SFO airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a SFO to CLT flight

Best time to fly SFO to CLT

The best time to fly SFO to CLT is the 12 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (15.93% against 22.45%): 6.67% of 12 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 31.94% at 1 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 00:00, 05:00–06:00. The highest sit at 08:00–09:00, 13:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SFO to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:006.67%240
05:007.45%376
06:007.03%128
07:0011.53%937
08:0031.54%279
09:0030.98%297
13:0031.94%864
21:0016.94%242
22:0016.21%586
23:0016.89%657

SFO to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to CLT is a median 5 h 3 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 52 min gate to gate, including 4 h 22 min in the air. 1.5% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.4% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SFO to CLT is 2,296 miles (BTS data).

SFO to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines5 h 3 min4 h 52 min4 h 22 min1.5%4,699

How late, and why

When a SFO to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 99 minutes late (median 37). 6.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SFO to CLT flights, 47.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 40.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 10.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 1.7% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SFO to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft47.6%
airline40.3%
air-traffic system10.0%
extreme weather1.7%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SFO to CLT delays by day of week

San Francisco to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.6%699
Tue15.93%609
Wed18.08%636
Thu16.93%703
Fri20.53%677
Sat17.63%658
Sun22.45%717

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SFO–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

San Francisco to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.27%237
Feb0.43%232
Mar0.36%276
Apr0%262
May1.32%304
Jun2.48%282
Jul1.77%283
Aug1.07%280
Sep0.73%274
Oct0%294
Nov0%235
Dec0%254

Airlines on SFO to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on San Francisco to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines100%18.81%0.81%3,213

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SFO vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for San Francisco and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, SFO against CLT
MeasureSFO (San Francisco)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out15 min15 min
Runways44

SFO to CLT questions

How long is the flight from San Francisco to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to CLT is a median 5 h 3 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 52 min including 4 h 22 min in the air. 1.5% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SFO to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 4,699 recorded SFO–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 18.81% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 0:00 departures run 6.67% late against 31.94% for 13:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SFO to CLT?
San Francisco (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Charlotte (NC) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Charlotte) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SFO to CLT?
Among the carriers BTS records on SFO→CLT, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are SFO to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a SFO to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 99 minutes late (median 37). 6.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.