San Francisco to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 3,795 SFO–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 18.95% of San Francisco to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.2 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 7.39% late against 46.72% for 10:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 17.25%, Wednesday the worst at 20.48%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 12.67% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

SFO airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a SFO to MCO flight

Best time to fly SFO to MCO

The best time to fly SFO to MCO is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Wednesday (17.25% against 20.48%): 7.39% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 46.72% at 10 AM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 07:00–08:00, 13:00. The highest sit at 10:00, 22:00–23:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SFO to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
07:007.39%528
08:0013.95%882
09:0019.02%594
10:0046.72%122
13:0012.86%210
21:0017.72%237
22:0021.98%414
23:0020.13%601

SFO to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to MCO is a median 5 h 22 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 12 min gate to gate, including 4 h 41 min in the air. 2.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SFO to MCO is 2,446 miles (BTS data).

SFO to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines5 h 20 min5 h 10 min4 h 39 min1.2%2,418
Alaska Airlines5 h 20 min5 h 16 min4 h 43 min6.5%1,132

How late, and why

When a SFO to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 38). 6.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SFO to MCO flights, 39.7% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 30.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 27.5% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.4% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SFO to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft39.7%
airline30.4%
air-traffic system27.5%
extreme weather2.4%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SFO to MCO delays by day of week

San Francisco to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon18.47%536
Tue17.25%510
Wed20.48%542
Thu18.6%543
Fri17.92%558
Sat20.43%558
Sun19.34%548

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SFO–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

San Francisco to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan12.67%221
Feb0%191
Mar0%211
Apr0%234
May0.86%232
Jun0.49%206
Jul2.76%217
Aug1%200
Sep0.57%175
Oct3.55%197
Nov0%252
Dec0.34%291

Airlines on SFO to MCO: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and Alaska Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on San Francisco to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines66%14.89%1.51%1,723
Alaska Airlines29%20.32%2.34%768

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SFO vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for San Francisco and Orlando.

Airport comparison, SFO against MCO
MeasureSFO (San Francisco)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out15 min14 min
Runways44

SFO to MCO questions

How long is the flight from San Francisco to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to MCO is a median 5 h 22 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 12 min including 4 h 41 min in the air. 2.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SFO to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 3,795 recorded SFO–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 18.95% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 7.39% late against 46.72% for 10:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SFO to MCO?
San Francisco (CA) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Orlando (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Orlando) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on SFO to MCO?
On SFO→MCO, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 14.89% of 2,418 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 20.32% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.51% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SFO to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a SFO to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 38). 6.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.