San Francisco to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,244 SFO–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 26.9% of San Francisco to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.7 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 2.99% late against 40.42% for 15:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 20.91%, Friday the worst at 32.59%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 5.39% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0.2%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

SFO airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a SFO to LAS flight

Best time to fly SFO to LAS

The best time to fly SFO to LAS is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Friday (20.91% against 32.59%): 2.99% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.42% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 14:00–15:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

SFO to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:002.99%735
06:004.58%589
07:006.21%757
08:0010.51%1,542
09:0026.88%584
10:0032.72%1,244
11:0031.5%1,089
12:0031.34%753
13:0032.99%1,449
14:0038.44%463
15:0040.42%668
16:0034.85%1,409
17:0032.47%1,047
18:0034.75%731
19:0027.03%1,343
20:0032.52%695
21:0035.98%592
22:0030.4%987
23:0022.05%567

SFO to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to LAS is a median 1 h 40 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 35 min gate to gate, including 1 h 7 min in the air. 1.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 66.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

SFO to LAS is 414 miles (BTS data).

SFO to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines1 h 42 min1 h 36 min1 h 7 min1.3%6,932
Southwest Airlines1 h 30 min1 h 26 min1 h 7 min0.9%3,910
Alaska Airlines1 h 37 min1 h 37 min1 h 8 min1.7%2,859
Frontier Airlines1 h 42 min1 h 36 min1 h 7 min1.3%2,845
SkyWest Airlines1 h 36 min1 h 37 min1 h 10 min2.9%690

How late, and why

When a SFO to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 44). 9.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late SFO to LAS flights, 54.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 22.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 21.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 1.6% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late SFO to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft54.9%
air-traffic system22.0%
airline21.5%
extreme weather1.6%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

SFO to LAS delays by day of week

San Francisco to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.24%2,596
Tue21%2,262
Wed21.64%2,274
Thu31.98%2,586
Fri32.59%2,614
Sat20.91%2,315
Sun29.88%2,597

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled SFO–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

San Francisco to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan5.39%946
Feb1.48%880
Mar1%998
Apr0.21%946
May0.2%987
Jun0.75%937
Jul2.13%941
Aug0.49%1,013
Sep0.57%1,049
Oct0.46%1,096
Nov1.15%1,041
Dec0.48%1,043

Airlines on SFO to LAS: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Southwest Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Frontier Airlines and SkyWest Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on San Francisco to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines41%19.5%1.17%4,884
Southwest Airlines22%32.07%0.5%2,609
Alaska Airlines17%27.84%1.88%2,021
Frontier Airlines17%37.4%1.39%2,019
SkyWest Airlines3%25.07%0.6%336

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

SFO vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for San Francisco and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, SFO against LAS
MeasureSFO (San Francisco)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out15 min13 min
Runways44

SFO to LAS questions

How long is the flight from San Francisco to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from SFO to LAS is a median 1 h 40 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 35 min including 1 h 7 min in the air. 1.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do SFO to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 17,244 recorded SFO–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 26.9% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 2.99% late against 40.42% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly SFO to LAS?
Both San Francisco and Las Vegas share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on SFO to LAS?
On SFO→LAS, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.5% of 6,932 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 37.4% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.5% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are SFO to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a SFO to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 65 minutes late (median 44). 9.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.