Atlanta to Boston Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,922 ATL–BOS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.72% of Atlanta to Boston flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.5 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 08:00 departures run 10.63% late against 31.81% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.42%, Sunday the worst at 27.8%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.94% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · BOS airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to BOS flight

Best time to fly ATL to BOS

The best time to fly ATL to BOS is the 8 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (18.42% against 27.8%): 10.63% of 8 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 31.81% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to BOS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0013.29%617
07:0011.11%1,152
08:0010.63%1,035
09:0017.02%887
10:0018.39%995
11:0019.09%1,268
12:0025.61%1,320
13:0026.86%711
14:0026.46%1,009
15:0026.91%628
16:0031.81%745
17:0029.54%711
18:0030.02%633
19:0029.81%852
20:0031.75%882
21:0031.37%255
22:0023.31%1,184

ATL to BOS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to BOS is a median 2 h 36 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 27 min gate to gate, including 2 h 2 min in the air. 1.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 78.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to BOS is 946 miles (BTS data).

ATL to BOS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines2 h 37 min2 h 27 min2 h 2 min1.1%10,837
JetBlue Airways2 h 35 min2 h 28 min2 h 3 min1.5%2,630
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 31 min2 h 25 min2 h 2 min2.6%1,089
Frontier Airlines2 h 39 min2 h 33 min2 h 1 min2.7%366

How late, and why

When a ATL to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 67 minutes late (median 43). 8.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to BOS flights, 39.6% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 29.2% by a late incoming aircraft, 27.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.7% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to BOS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline39.6%
late incoming aircraft29.2%
air-traffic system27.4%
extreme weather3.7%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to BOS delays by day of week

Atlanta to Boston delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.45%2,254
Tue18.42%2,047
Wed18.73%2,061
Thu24.17%2,209
Fri25.19%2,211
Sat19.3%1,953
Sun27.8%2,187

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–BOS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to Boston monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.5%721
Feb0.75%663
Mar0.13%797
Apr0.82%853
May0%877
Jun0.59%841
Jul2.94%849
Aug0.81%868
Sep0.46%877
Oct0.33%912
Nov0.92%873
Dec2.25%888

Airlines on ATL to BOS: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, JetBlue Airways and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to Boston
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines72%20.6%0.78%7,222
JetBlue Airways17%27.83%1.58%1,714
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)7%27.27%1.13%705
Frontier Airlines4%35.25%3.17%378

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs BOS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and Boston.

Airport comparison, ATL against BOS
MeasureATL (Atlanta)BOS (Boston)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out18 min16 min
Runways56

ATL to BOS questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to Boston?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to BOS is a median 2 h 36 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 27 min including 2 h 2 min in the air. 1.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to BOS flights get delayed?
Across 14,922 recorded ATL–BOS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.72% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 8:00 departures run 10.63% late against 31.81% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to BOS?
Atlanta (GA) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Boston (MA) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to BOS?
On ATL→BOS, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.6% of 10,837 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 35.25% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.78% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to BOS flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 67 minutes late (median 43). 8.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.