Atlanta to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 19,453 ATL–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 28.94% of Atlanta to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.7 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 7.09% late against 43.76% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 22.27%, Sunday the worst at 36.05%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 3% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.22%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to MIA flight

Best time to fly ATL to MIA

The best time to fly ATL to MIA is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (22.27% against 36.05%): 7.09% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.76% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 16:00–17:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:007.09%705
06:0016.43%426
07:0018.29%1,892
08:0019.44%1,029
09:0021.2%1,283
10:0024.27%1,026
11:0020.42%2,204
12:0031.17%494
13:0028.43%1,150
14:0032.63%754
15:0038.57%853
16:0042.42%1,709
17:0043.76%633
18:0037.03%1,426
19:0038.1%1,097
20:0039.33%600
21:0036.74%626
22:0034.21%1,222
23:0032.41%324

ATL to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to MIA is a median 1 h 57 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 51 min gate to gate, including 1 h 25 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 68.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to MIA is 594 miles (BTS data).

ATL to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines1 h 55 min1 h 50 min1 h 25 min3.8%9,403
American Airlines2 h1 h 54 min1 h 26 min2.6%5,020
Frontier Airlines2 h 1 min1 h 54 min1 h 25 min3.8%1,785
Southwest Airlines1 h 55 min1 h 46 min1 h 25 min1.2%1,631
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 57 min1 h 49 min1 h 26 min3.4%984
Envoy Air1 h 57 min1 h 51 min1 h 27 min1.4%582

How late, and why

When a ATL to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 42). 10.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to MIA flights, 37.7% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 35.4% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 23.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.4% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft37.7%
airline35.4%
air-traffic system23.4%
extreme weather3.4%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to MIA delays by day of week

Atlanta to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.29%2,870
Tue22.27%2,676
Wed24.38%2,658
Thu30.41%2,854
Fri30.15%2,866
Sat30.39%2,675
Sun36.05%2,854

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.95%1,178
Feb0.38%1,061
Mar1.4%1,217
Apr0.78%1,153
May0.35%1,127
Jun3%1,032
Jul2.5%1,039
Aug2.08%1,010
Sep0.22%923
Oct0.69%1,019
Nov0.69%1,016
Dec1.2%1,169

Airlines on ATL to MIA: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, Southwest Airlines and Envoy Air fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines50%29.68%1.03%6,476
American Airlines27%24.86%1.59%3,462
Frontier Airlines10%39.22%1.89%1,320
Southwest Airlines7%26.3%1.13%887
Envoy Air3%20.1%1.48%406
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)3%33.54%0.55%361

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and Miami.

Airport comparison, ATL against MIA
MeasureATL (Atlanta)MIA (Miami)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out18 min17 min
Runways54

ATL to MIA questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to MIA is a median 1 h 57 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 51 min including 1 h 25 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 19,453 recorded ATL–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 28.94% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 7.09% late against 43.76% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to MIA?
Both Atlanta and Miami share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to MIA?
On ATL→MIA, Envoy Air has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.1% of 582 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 39.22% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.03% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 42). 10.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.