Atlanta to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,925 ATL–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 19.1% of Atlanta to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.1 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 6.22% late against 33.09% for 18:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 16.77%, Sunday the worst at 22.07%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.01% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0.11%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to CLT flight

Best time to fly ATL to CLT

The best time to fly ATL to CLT is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (16.77% against 22.07%): 6.22% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 33.09% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00, 07:00, 10:00. The highest sit at 08:00, 18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:006.22%707
06:0015.93%452
07:008.99%1,357
08:0028.22%365
09:0013.25%1,577
10:0011.4%658
11:0016.09%379
12:0016.58%1,176
13:0018.61%532
14:0015.35%469
15:0021.7%1,060
16:0019.79%940
17:0025.29%763
18:0033.09%1,100
19:0024.85%1,139
20:0031.6%905
21:0020.21%282
22:0018.8%1,064

ATL to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to CLT is a median 1 h 15 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 10 min gate to gate, including 42 min in the air. 1.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to CLT is 226 miles (BTS data).

ATL to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines1 h 11 min1 h 5 min41 min1.7%8,423
PSA Airlines1 h 26 min1 h 20 min43 min1.8%3,403
American Airlines1 h 18 min1 h 13 min42 min2.3%2,752

How late, and why

When a ATL to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 41). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to CLT flights, 42.5% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 38.1% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 15.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.0% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.5%
airline38.1%
air-traffic system15.3%
extreme weather4.0%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to CLT delays by day of week

Atlanta to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.41%2,231
Tue18.95%2,058
Wed16.77%2,111
Thu18.61%2,214
Fri19.35%2,202
Sat18.37%1,911
Sun22.07%2,198

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.64%757
Feb1.22%737
Mar0.6%829
Apr0.11%893
May1.14%964
Jun2.44%900
Jul4.01%897
Aug0.9%889
Sep0.83%840
Oct0.11%876
Nov1.02%781
Dec0.62%801

Airlines on ATL to CLT: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, PSA Airlines, American Airlines and Envoy Air fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines58%17.64%0.72%5,860
PSA Airlines27%22.8%2.33%2,704
American Airlines13%17.88%1.49%1,274
Envoy Air2%29.03%3.61%249

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, ATL against CLT
MeasureATL (Atlanta)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out18 min15 min
Runways54

ATL to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to CLT is a median 1 h 15 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 10 min including 42 min in the air. 1.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 14,925 recorded ATL–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 19.1% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 6.22% late against 33.09% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to CLT?
Both Atlanta and Charlotte share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to CLT?
On ATL→CLT, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.64% of 8,423 flights, and Envoy Air the highest at 29.03% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.72% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 41). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.