Atlanta to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 25,753 ATL–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 28.61% of Atlanta to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.4 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.58% late against 43.39% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 22.09%, Sunday the worst at 34.51%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 3.72% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.14%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to MCO flight

Best time to fly ATL to MCO

The best time to fly ATL to MCO is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (22.09% against 34.51%): 10.58% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.39% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 19:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0013.5%163
06:0010.58%1,503
07:0012.67%1,373
08:0020.27%2,028
09:0022.49%1,565
10:0022.32%1,828
11:0021.78%1,570
12:0023.53%1,381
13:0027.98%1,201
14:0028.69%1,478
15:0033.31%1,345
16:0038.23%1,164
17:0039.67%1,157
18:0038.87%1,693
19:0039.89%1,682
20:0043.39%1,187
21:0033.44%1,268
22:0037.03%1,731
23:0035.09%436

ATL to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to MCO is a median 1 h 30 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 26 min gate to gate, including 1 h in the air. 2.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 68.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to MCO is 404 miles (BTS data).

ATL to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines1 h 30 min1 h 26 min1 h3.3%15,904
Southwest Airlines1 h 30 min1 h 22 min1 h1.5%4,551
Frontier Airlines1 h 40 min1 h 30 min1 h2.0%3,001
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 33 min1 h 24 min1 h3.3%2,297

How late, and why

When a ATL to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 71 minutes late (median 43). 10.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to MCO flights, 38.6% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 29.7% by a late incoming aircraft, 28.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.6% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline38.6%
late incoming aircraft29.7%
air-traffic system28.0%
extreme weather3.6%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to MCO delays by day of week

Atlanta to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon29.85%3,839
Tue22.09%3,540
Wed23.21%3,541
Thu28.73%3,777
Fri30.64%3,802
Sat30.6%3,493
Sun34.51%3,761

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.02%1,482
Feb0.14%1,391
Mar0.89%1,575
Apr1.13%1,508
May0.53%1,497
Jun1.34%1,416
Jul3.02%1,425
Aug0.97%1,341
Sep0.48%1,258
Oct3.72%1,397
Nov1.34%1,344
Dec1.04%1,444

Airlines on ATL to MCO: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines63%29.07%1%10,836
Southwest Airlines17%23.23%1.33%2,850
Frontier Airlines13%33.69%3.11%2,153
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)7%29.39%1.94%1,239

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and Orlando.

Airport comparison, ATL against MCO
MeasureATL (Atlanta)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out18 min14 min
Runways54

ATL to MCO questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to MCO is a median 1 h 30 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 26 min including 1 h in the air. 2.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 25,753 recorded ATL–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 28.61% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.58% late against 43.39% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to MCO?
Both Atlanta and Orlando share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to MCO?
On ATL→MCO, Southwest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 23.23% of 4,551 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 33.69% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 71 minutes late (median 43). 10.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.