Atlanta to Denver Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,583 ATL–DEN flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.13% of Atlanta to Denver flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 9.04% late against 41.92% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 21.14%, Sunday the worst at 26.93%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.25% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · DEN airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to DEN flight

Best time to fly ATL to DEN

The best time to fly ATL to DEN is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (21.14% against 26.93%): 9.04% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 41.92% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 18:00–19:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:009.04%907
07:0014.46%1,279
08:0012.48%1,578
09:0020.45%1,056
10:0015.38%676
11:0015.28%1,780
12:0019.36%780
13:0020.3%1,350
14:0025.04%635
15:0026.93%791
16:0032.04%1,670
17:0030.34%534
18:0035.34%1,146
19:0041.92%780
20:0034.04%564
21:0033.89%1,012
22:0040.99%949

ATL to DEN flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to DEN is a median 3 h 21 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 15 min gate to gate, including 2 h 49 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 68.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to DEN is 1,199 miles (BTS data).

ATL to DEN flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines3 h 18 min3 h 13 min2 h 48 min3.6%8,448
Southwest Airlines3 h 20 min3 h 11 min2 h 51 min2.2%4,007
United Airlines3 h 27 min3 h 19 min2 h 50 min3.5%3,168
Frontier Airlines3 h 29 min3 h 22 min2 h 49 min4.2%1,959

How late, and why

When a ATL to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 62 minutes late (median 39). 7.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to DEN flights, 35.5% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 34.8% by a late incoming aircraft, 25.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.9% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to DEN flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline35.5%
late incoming aircraft34.8%
air-traffic system25.8%
extreme weather3.9%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to DEN delays by day of week

Atlanta to Denver delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.07%2,638
Tue21.14%2,483
Wed21.2%2,472
Thu26.13%2,591
Fri25.3%2,589
Sat23.91%2,263
Sun26.93%2,547

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–DEN flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to Denver monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.19%910
Feb0%843
Mar0.84%955
Apr0.2%983
May0.29%1,039
Jun0.76%1,050
Jul3.25%1,078
Aug0.59%1,013
Sep0.32%944
Oct0.1%974
Nov0.66%914
Dec0.85%945

Airlines on ATL to DEN: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to Denver
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines48%23.04%0.83%5,642
Southwest Airlines22%23.88%0.77%2,584
United Airlines18%17.9%1.22%2,133
Frontier Airlines11%39.46%1.24%1,289

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs DEN: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and Denver.

Airport comparison, ATL against DEN
MeasureATL (Atlanta)DEN (Denver)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out18 min17 min
Runways56

ATL to DEN questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to Denver?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to DEN is a median 3 h 21 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 15 min including 2 h 49 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to DEN flights get delayed?
Across 17,583 recorded ATL–DEN departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.13% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 9.04% late against 41.92% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to DEN?
Atlanta (GA) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Denver (CO) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to DEN?
On ATL→DEN, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.9% of 3,168 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 39.46% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.77% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to DEN flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 62 minutes late (median 39). 7.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.