Atlanta to Newark Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,578 ATL–EWR flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27.43% of Atlanta to Newark flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.2 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.97% late against 42.9% for 18:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 21.27%, Sunday the worst at 31.18%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 7.19% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.11%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · EWR airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to EWR flight

Best time to fly ATL to EWR

The best time to fly ATL to EWR is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (21.27% against 31.18%): 10.97% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.9% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 09:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 18:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to EWR delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0010.97%1,085
07:0014.92%1,387
08:0016.43%1,035
09:0014.98%828
10:0021.48%1,080
11:0018.53%1,392
12:0027.15%1,573
13:0024.95%513
14:0035.57%911
15:0035.49%1,130
16:0037.91%1,435
17:0033.33%258
18:0042.9%1,571
19:0041.92%594
20:0034.46%1,390
22:0029.86%1,239

ATL to EWR flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to EWR is a median 2 h 12 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 7 min gate to gate, including 1 h 41 min in the air. 2.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 67.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to EWR is 746 miles (BTS data).

ATL to EWR flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines2 h 8 min2 h 5 min1 h 41 min2.9%8,858
United Airlines2 h 18 min2 h 11 min1 h 41 min2.5%6,008
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 13 min2 h 5 min1 h 41 min2.6%1,708
Frontier Airlines2 h 22 min2 h 15 min1 h 42 min3.2%622
Republic Airways2 h 26 min2 h 16 min1 h 44 min2.4%382

How late, and why

When a ATL to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 49). 11.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to EWR flights, 47.2% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 27.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.9% by a late incoming aircraft, 4.4% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to EWR flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system47.2%
airline27.5%
late incoming aircraft20.9%
extreme weather4.4%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to EWR delays by day of week

Atlanta to Newark delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.16%2,649
Tue24.1%2,535
Wed21.27%2,543
Thu30.26%2,644
Fri30.53%2,607
Sat26.1%2,092
Sun31.18%2,508

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–EWR flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to Newark monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.3%976
Feb0.11%909
Mar0.71%988
Apr1.12%984
May2.17%1,016
Jun2.93%990
Jul7.19%1,057
Aug3.6%1,056
Sep0.68%1,031
Oct0.56%1,063
Nov2.53%1,027
Dec1.98%1,059

Airlines on ATL to EWR: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, Frontier Airlines and Republic Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to Newark
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines50%28.43%1.69%6,097
United Airlines33%23.64%2.66%3,984
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)10%30.68%3.4%1,177
Frontier Airlines5%45.18%3.55%647
Republic Airways2%20.68%5.58%251

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs EWR: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and Newark.

Airport comparison, ATL against EWR
MeasureATL (Atlanta)EWR (Newark)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out18 min25 min
Runways53

ATL to EWR questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to Newark?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to EWR is a median 2 h 12 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 7 min including 1 h 41 min in the air. 2.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to EWR flights get delayed?
Across 17,578 recorded ATL–EWR departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27.43% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.97% late against 42.9% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to EWR?
Atlanta (GA) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Newark (NJ) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to EWR?
On ATL→EWR, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.68% of 382 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 45.18% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.69% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to EWR flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 49). 11.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.