Atlanta to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,860 ATL–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 26.47% of Atlanta to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.3 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.61% late against 59.86% for 23:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 21.19%, Sunday the worst at 30.1%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.58% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.11%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to LAS flight

Best time to fly ATL to LAS

The best time to fly ATL to LAS is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (21.19% against 30.1%): 10.61% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 59.86% at 11 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 09:00. The highest sit at 20:00–21:00, 23:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0010.61%754
07:0014.12%963
08:0019.19%1,454
09:0017.82%696
10:0020.41%872
11:0022.95%937
12:0018.36%501
13:0024.6%500
14:0018.43%472
15:0026.38%849
16:0027.41%518
17:0029.45%635
18:0030.99%939
19:0034.09%1,446
20:0038.04%807
21:0039.13%1,380
22:0035.6%896
23:0059.86%142

ATL to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to LAS is a median 4 h 26 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 18 min gate to gate, including 3 h 53 min in the air. 2.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 69.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to LAS is 1,747 miles (BTS data).

ATL to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines4 h 25 min4 h 18 min3 h 53 min2.1%9,718
Southwest Airlines4 h 25 min4 h 15 min3 h 55 min1.5%1,990
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 28 min4 h 19 min3 h 54 min2.7%1,738
Frontier Airlines4 h 40 min4 h 27 min3 h 57 min2.3%1,414

How late, and why

When a ATL to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 60 minutes late (median 37). 8.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to LAS flights, 39.8% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 31.1% by a late incoming aircraft, 24.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.6% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline39.8%
late incoming aircraft31.1%
air-traffic system24.2%
extreme weather4.6%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to LAS delays by day of week

Atlanta to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.35%2,212
Tue22.49%2,028
Wed21.19%2,034
Thu29.07%2,174
Fri29.77%2,187
Sat23.36%2,016
Sun30.1%2,209

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.61%806
Feb0.56%720
Mar0.76%789
Apr0.39%777
May0.23%854
Jun1.49%875
Jul3.58%893
Aug0.85%821
Sep0.38%799
Oct0.11%886
Nov0.24%818
Dec0.82%851

Airlines on ATL to LAS: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines68%23.14%0.82%6,705
Southwest Airlines14%22.36%0.07%1,409
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%39.13%1.83%929
Frontier Airlines9%39.53%2.36%846

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, ATL against LAS
MeasureATL (Atlanta)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out18 min13 min
Runways54

ATL to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to LAS is a median 4 h 26 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 18 min including 3 h 53 min in the air. 2.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 14,860 recorded ATL–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 26.47% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.61% late against 59.86% for 23:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to LAS?
Atlanta (GA) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Las Vegas (NV) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Atlanta) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to LAS?
On ATL→LAS, Southwest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.36% of 1,990 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 39.53% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.07% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 60 minutes late (median 37). 8.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.