Atlanta to Seattle Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,208 ATL–SEA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 19.07% of Atlanta to Seattle flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.1 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 9.64% late against 38.01% for 19:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 16.55%, Sunday the worst at 22.49%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.91% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · SEA airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to SEA flight

Best time to fly ATL to SEA

The best time to fly ATL to SEA is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (16.55% against 22.49%): 9.64% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 38.01% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 11:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 18:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to SEA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0010.4%125
07:009.64%1,286
08:0015.73%744
09:0019.27%1,458
10:0014.01%257
11:0011.73%597
12:0014.92%650
13:0012.68%410
14:0012.29%358
15:0021.25%593
16:0021.5%586
17:0020.58%520
18:0023.18%548
19:0038.01%1,118
21:0021.05%879

ATL to SEA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to SEA is a median 5 h 30 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 19 min gate to gate, including 4 h 50 min in the air. 1.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to SEA is 2,182 miles (BTS data).

ATL to SEA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines5 h 30 min5 h 18 min4 h 48 min1.4%7,098
Alaska Airlines5 h 30 min5 h 24 min4 h 53 min3.0%3,110

How late, and why

When a ATL to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 56 minutes late (median 34). 4.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to SEA flights, 50.8% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 21.2% by a late incoming aircraft, 20.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 7.3% by extreme weather and 0.5% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to SEA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline50.8%
late incoming aircraft21.2%
air-traffic system20.2%
extreme weather7.3%
security0.5%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to SEA delays by day of week

Atlanta to Seattle delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon18.51%1,534
Tue17.37%1,382
Wed16.55%1,384
Thu18.97%1,518
Fri20.53%1,505
Sat18.74%1,382
Sun22.49%1,503

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–SEA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to Seattle monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.91%448
Feb0.25%395
Mar0.21%474
Apr0.58%513
May0%603
Jun0.59%676
Jul3.45%724
Aug0.15%689
Sep0.33%613
Oct0.51%594
Nov0.38%520
Dec0.56%539

Airlines on ATL to SEA: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines and Alaska Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to Seattle
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines70%16.96%0.75%4,780
Alaska Airlines30%23.89%1.54%2,008

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs SEA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and Seattle.

Airport comparison, ATL against SEA
MeasureATL (Atlanta)SEA (Seattle)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out18 min14 min
Runways53

ATL to SEA questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to Seattle?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to SEA is a median 5 h 30 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 19 min including 4 h 50 min in the air. 1.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to SEA flights get delayed?
Across 10,208 recorded ATL–SEA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 19.07% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 9.64% late against 38.01% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to SEA?
Atlanta (GA) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Seattle (WA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Atlanta) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to SEA?
On ATL→SEA, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.96% of 7,098 flights, and Alaska Airlines the highest at 23.89% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.75% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to SEA flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to SEA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 56 minutes late (median 34). 4.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.