Atlanta to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 15,995 ATL–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.04% of Atlanta to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 13.29% late against 37.14% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.48%, Sunday the worst at 27.03%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.3% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

ATL airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a ATL to LAX flight

Best time to fly ATL to LAX

The best time to fly ATL to LAX is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (20.48% against 27.03%): 13.29% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 37.14% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 07:00, 11:00, 14:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 19:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ATL to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0023.36%548
07:0013.29%1,234
08:0021.35%1,363
09:0018.53%842
10:0018.48%985
11:0016.05%966
12:0016.45%997
13:0019.28%389
14:0016.08%945
15:0019.47%837
16:0035.84%1,501
17:0022.49%965
18:0029.81%1,087
19:0037.14%1,271
20:0033.77%687
21:0034.03%626
22:0028.55%662

ATL to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to LAX is a median 4 h 53 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 43 min gate to gate, including 4 h 16 min in the air. 1.9% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ATL to LAX is 1,947 miles (BTS data).

ATL to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines4 h 52 min4 h 42 min4 h 14 min1.7%11,861
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 58 min4 h 46 min4 h 22 min1.5%2,260
American Airlines4 h 53 min4 h 42 min4 h 16 min2.8%1,199
Frontier Airlines4 h 54 min4 h 49 min4 h 16 min3.7%596

How late, and why

When a ATL to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 62 minutes late (median 36). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ATL to LAX flights, 53.9% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 23.5% by a late incoming aircraft, 18.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.3% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ATL to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline53.9%
late incoming aircraft23.5%
air-traffic system18.0%
extreme weather4.3%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ATL to LAX delays by day of week

Atlanta to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.5%2,359
Tue20.48%2,212
Wed21.29%2,226
Thu25.22%2,351
Fri25.91%2,323
Sat23.45%2,171
Sun27.03%2,353

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ATL–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Atlanta to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.8%834
Feb0%753
Mar0.12%811
Apr0.37%818
May0.54%933
Jun1.34%971
Jul3.3%969
Aug0.53%951
Sep0.44%911
Oct0.11%896
Nov0.92%867
Dec0.55%907

Airlines on ATL to LAX: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Atlanta to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines74%23.53%0.7%7,871
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)13%22.83%1.03%1,365
American Airlines7%22.19%0.41%729
Frontier Airlines6%39.43%3.08%616

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ATL vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Atlanta and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, ATL against LAX
MeasureATL (Atlanta)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out18 min16 min
Runways54

ATL to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Atlanta to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ATL to LAX is a median 4 h 53 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 43 min including 4 h 16 min in the air. 1.9% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ATL to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 15,995 recorded ATL–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.04% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 13.29% late against 37.14% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ATL to LAX?
Atlanta (GA) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Los Angeles (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Atlanta) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ATL to LAX?
On ATL→LAX, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.19% of 1,199 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 39.43% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.41% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ATL to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a ATL to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 62 minutes late (median 36). 6.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.