Dallas to Phoenix Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,872 DFW–PHX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 30.27% of Dallas to Phoenix flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6.1 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 13.4% late against 66.09% for 23:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 26.25%, Sunday the worst at 32.4%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in May at 3.45% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.38%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

DFW airport delay guide · PHX airport delay guide · Predict a DFW to PHX flight

Best time to fly DFW to PHX

The best time to fly DFW to PHX is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (26.25% against 32.4%): 13.4% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 66.09% at 11 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 10:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00, 23:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DFW to PHX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0016.95%177
07:0013.4%1,134
08:0020.99%1,086
09:0026.57%271
10:0020.86%1,352
11:0026.88%160
12:0021.43%1,143
13:0030.54%370
14:0021.38%1,118
15:0036.85%1,175
16:0031.81%833
17:0038.69%959
18:0040.86%1,253
19:0040.38%941
20:0041.94%751
21:0033.52%892
22:0039.71%1,108
23:0066.09%115

DFW to PHX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to PHX is a median 2 h 38 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 32 min gate to gate, including 2 h 6 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.1% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to PHX is 868 miles (BTS data).

DFW to PHX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 38 min2 h 31 min2 h 5 min1.7%12,616
Frontier Airlines2 h 46 min2 h 41 min2 h 8 min5.0%1,416
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 39 min2 h 36 min2 h 8 min2.6%831

How late, and why

When a DFW to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 43). 11.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to PHX flights, 51.8% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 29.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 12.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.3% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to PHX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft51.8%
airline29.3%
air-traffic system12.4%
extreme weather6.3%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DFW to PHX delays by day of week

Dallas to Phoenix delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon32.37%2,212
Tue26.25%2,000
Wed28.77%1,992
Thu31.37%2,158
Fri32.06%2,180
Sat28.11%2,120
Sun32.4%2,210

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DFW–PHX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Dallas to Phoenix monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.84%809
Feb0.38%800
Mar1.49%1,010
Apr2.12%945
May3.45%927
Jun1.99%853
Jul1.4%856
Aug0.88%791
Sep1.83%820
Oct0.93%863
Nov2.08%817
Dec0.59%841

Airlines on DFW to PHX: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Dallas to Phoenix
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines86%29.64%1.7%8,866
Frontier Airlines10%34.11%2.02%992
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)5%33.69%0.65%465

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW vs PHX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Dallas and Phoenix.

Airport comparison, DFW against PHX
MeasureDFW (Dallas)PHX (Phoenix)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatelow
Average taxi-out19 min13 min
Runways73

DFW to PHX questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to Phoenix?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to PHX is a median 2 h 38 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 32 min including 2 h 6 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DFW to PHX flights get delayed?
Across 14,872 recorded DFW–PHX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 30.27% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 13.4% late against 66.09% for 23:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DFW to PHX?
Dallas (TX) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Phoenix (AZ) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Dallas) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DFW to PHX?
On DFW→PHX, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 29.64% of 12,616 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 34.11% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.7% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DFW to PHX flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 43). 11.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.