Dallas to Los Angeles Flight Delays

Sample size: 19,982 DFW–LAX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27.64% of Dallas to Los Angeles flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.4 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 7.11% late against 42.87% for 22:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 24.24%, Sunday the worst at 30.83%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in May at 3.33% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.2%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

DFW airport delay guide · LAX airport delay guide · Predict a DFW to LAX flight

Best time to fly DFW to LAX

The best time to fly DFW to LAX is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (24.24% against 30.83%): 7.11% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.87% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 20:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DFW to LAX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:007.11%197
06:0012.07%1,997
07:0014.82%1,181
08:0019.06%1,170
09:0024.18%1,042
10:0024.6%1,126
11:0024.11%734
12:0019.28%866
13:0028.39%923
14:0021.27%1,161
15:0033.65%1,156
16:0027.15%2,151
17:0037.45%1,028
18:0038.96%1,168
19:0036.7%1,030
20:0042.37%1,088
21:0042.33%1,063
22:0042.87%898

DFW to LAX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to LAX is a median 3 h 23 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 15 min gate to gate, including 2 h 47 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to LAX is 1,235 miles (BTS data).

DFW to LAX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 23 min3 h 14 min2 h 46 min2.1%14,135
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 26 min3 h 17 min2 h 49 min1.9%3,097
Delta Air Lines3 h 26 min3 h 17 min2 h 48 min1.0%2,114
Frontier Airlines3 h 23 min3 h 21 min2 h 48 min4.6%636

How late, and why

When a DFW to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 68 minutes late (median 42). 9.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to LAX flights, 41.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 36.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 15.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.2% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to LAX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft41.9%
airline36.3%
air-traffic system15.4%
extreme weather6.2%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DFW to LAX delays by day of week

Dallas to Los Angeles delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.51%2,946
Tue24.24%2,780
Wed26.07%2,773
Thu27.85%2,887
Fri29.1%2,921
Sat26.55%2,746
Sun30.83%2,929

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DFW–LAX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Dallas to Los Angeles monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.5%1,120
Feb0.2%999
Mar0.95%1,158
Apr0.95%1,160
May3.33%1,231
Jun1.13%1,155
Jul1.5%1,198
Aug1.71%1,168
Sep0.68%1,036
Oct0.61%1,151
Nov2.19%1,097
Dec0.8%1,125

Airlines on DFW to LAX: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Dallas to Los Angeles
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines71%30.21%1.64%9,610
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)14%23.96%0.58%1,909
Delta Air Lines11%14.43%0.7%1,429
Frontier Airlines5%32.39%1.85%650

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW vs LAX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Dallas and Los Angeles.

Airport comparison, DFW against LAX
MeasureDFW (Dallas)LAX (Los Angeles)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out19 min16 min
Runways74

DFW to LAX questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to Los Angeles?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to LAX is a median 3 h 23 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 15 min including 2 h 47 min in the air. 2.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DFW to LAX flights get delayed?
Across 19,982 recorded DFW–LAX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27.64% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 7.11% late against 42.87% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DFW to LAX?
Dallas (TX) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Los Angeles (CA) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Dallas) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DFW to LAX?
On DFW→LAX, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 14.43% of 2,114 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 32.39% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.7% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DFW to LAX flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to LAX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 68 minutes late (median 42). 9.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.