Dallas to Newark Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,438 DFW–EWR flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27.58% of Dallas to Newark flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.4 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 9.06% late against 43.45% for 15:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 21.14%, Thursday the worst at 30.92%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in May at 5.05% of scheduled flights and bottom out in September at 0.86%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

DFW airport delay guide · EWR airport delay guide · Predict a DFW to EWR flight

Best time to fly DFW to EWR

The best time to fly DFW to EWR is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (21.14% against 30.92%): 9.06% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.45% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 09:00. The highest sit at 14:00–15:00, 17:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DFW to EWR delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:009.06%684
07:0014.04%1,546
08:0016.95%814
09:0015.38%156
10:0023.81%609
11:0026.83%1,472
12:0022.82%206
13:0033.27%559
14:0041.25%851
15:0043.45%359
16:0033.33%297
17:0042.32%801
18:0040.93%518
19:0034.38%1,440

DFW to EWR flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to EWR is a median 3 h 28 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 19 min gate to gate, including 2 h 51 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to EWR is 1,372 miles (BTS data).

DFW to EWR flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines3 h 28 min3 h 19 min2 h 50 min2.6%5,024
American Airlines3 h 27 min3 h 19 min2 h 51 min3.7%4,371
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 29 min3 h 20 min2 h 52 min1.8%924

How late, and why

When a DFW to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 85 minutes late (median 52). 12.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to EWR flights, 35.5% were caused by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 34.8% by a late incoming aircraft, 24.6% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 5.0% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to EWR flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
air-traffic system35.5%
late incoming aircraft34.8%
airline24.6%
extreme weather5.0%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DFW to EWR delays by day of week

Dallas to Newark delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon27.92%1,558
Tue21.14%1,533
Wed25.79%1,516
Thu30.92%1,517
Fri30.04%1,548
Sat26.86%1,333
Sun30.5%1,433

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DFW–EWR flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Dallas to Newark monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.02%572
Feb1.82%550
Mar1.17%599
Apr3.11%547
May5.05%555
Jun2.96%574
Jul4.59%610
Aug3.44%581
Sep0.86%582
Oct0.98%612
Nov1.78%619
Dec1.15%610

Airlines on DFW to EWR: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and American Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Dallas to Newark
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines49%22.97%2.46%3,379
American Airlines41%33.49%2.96%2,841
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)10%25%1.51%727

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW vs EWR: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Dallas and Newark.

Airport comparison, DFW against EWR
MeasureDFW (Dallas)EWR (Newark)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatehigh
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out19 min25 min
Runways73

DFW to EWR questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to Newark?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to EWR is a median 3 h 28 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 19 min including 2 h 51 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DFW to EWR flights get delayed?
Across 10,438 recorded DFW–EWR departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27.58% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 9.06% late against 43.45% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DFW to EWR?
Dallas (TX) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Newark (NJ) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DFW to EWR?
On DFW→EWR, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.97% of 5,024 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 33.49% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 2.46% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DFW to EWR flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to EWR flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 85 minutes late (median 52). 12.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.