Dallas to Denver Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,666 DFW–DEN flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 30.06% of Dallas to Denver flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.9 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 9.97% late against 51.02% for 23:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 27.57%, Sunday the worst at 31.67%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.23% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.33%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

DFW airport delay guide · DEN airport delay guide · Predict a DFW to DEN flight

Best time to fly DFW to DEN

The best time to fly DFW to DEN is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (27.57% against 31.67%): 9.97% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 51.02% at 11 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 22:00–23:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DFW to DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0011%500
06:009.97%712
07:0014.85%1,165
08:0022.99%1,570
09:0027.72%707
10:0023.27%1,113
11:0018.48%1,066
12:0019.43%1,194
13:0018.82%1,169
14:0034.41%1,206
15:0025.11%223
16:0043.97%1,883
17:0034.36%454
18:0044.2%1,190
19:0042.07%687
20:0039.33%811
21:0042.05%723
22:0050.38%1,048
23:0051.02%245

DFW to DEN flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to DEN is a median 2 h 10 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 5 min gate to gate, including 1 h 35 min in the air. 4.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 66.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to DEN is 641 miles (BTS data).

DFW to DEN flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 8 min2 h 3 min1 h 35 min4.7%8,808
United Airlines2 h 10 min2 h 6 min1 h 36 min4.1%5,364
Frontier Airlines2 h 16 min2 h 9 min1 h 35 min3.7%3,256

How late, and why

When a DFW to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 46). 11.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to DEN flights, 48.8% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 26.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.3% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to DEN flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft48.8%
airline26.7%
air-traffic system20.2%
extreme weather4.3%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DFW to DEN delays by day of week

Dallas to Denver delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.43%2,673
Tue27.57%2,412
Wed29.68%2,443
Thu31.48%2,589
Fri31.41%2,617
Sat30%2,333
Sun31.67%2,599

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DFW–DEN flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Dallas to Denver monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.23%923
Feb0.33%908
Mar2.71%1,034
Apr1.76%1,025
May4.14%1,087
Jun1.94%1,084
Jul3.34%1,108
Aug1.6%1,063
Sep0.91%985
Oct1.02%1,078
Nov2.28%966
Dec1.44%973

Airlines on DFW to DEN: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Dallas to Denver
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines50%34.55%2.65%6,065
United Airlines31%24.63%1.31%3,732
Frontier Airlines19%27.95%2.33%2,321

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW vs DEN: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Dallas and Denver.

Airport comparison, DFW against DEN
MeasureDFW (Dallas)DEN (Denver)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out19 min17 min
Runways76

DFW to DEN questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to Denver?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to DEN is a median 2 h 10 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 5 min including 1 h 35 min in the air. 4.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DFW to DEN flights get delayed?
Across 17,666 recorded DFW–DEN departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 30.06% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 9.97% late against 51.02% for 23:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DFW to DEN?
Dallas (TX) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Denver (CO) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DFW to DEN?
On DFW→DEN, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 24.63% of 5,364 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 34.55% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.31% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DFW to DEN flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 46). 11.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.