Dallas to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,398 DFW–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 34.55% of Dallas to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 10.3 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 16.01% late against 47.71% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 29.51%, Sunday the worst at 38.43%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.88% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.26%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

DFW airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a DFW to MCO flight

Best time to fly DFW to MCO

The best time to fly DFW to MCO is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (29.51% against 38.43%): 16.01% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 47.71% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 08:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 19:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DFW to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0016.01%381
06:0017.17%559
07:0019.67%1,037
08:0019.37%666
09:0027.28%1,052
10:0030%610
11:0031.09%1,129
12:0026.97%979
13:0039.6%846
14:0038.05%962
15:0040.17%463
16:0040.87%1,057
17:0045.61%1,037
18:0043.29%1,088
19:0047.71%1,048
20:0046.16%1,146
21:0032.76%290

DFW to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to MCO is a median 2 h 39 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 33 min gate to gate, including 2 h 6 min in the air. 4.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 69.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to MCO is 985 miles (BTS data).

DFW to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 36 min2 h 32 min2 h 6 min4.3%9,950
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 44 min2 h 33 min2 h 6 min3.6%2,531
Frontier Airlines2 h 48 min2 h 37 min2 h 5 min2.5%1,855

How late, and why

When a DFW to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 49). 14.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to MCO flights, 47.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 26.2% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 21.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.2% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft47.0%
airline26.2%
air-traffic system21.4%
extreme weather5.2%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DFW to MCO delays by day of week

Dallas to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon34.89%2,147
Tue29.51%1,942
Wed32.37%1,934
Thu33.3%2,072
Fri36.92%2,126
Sat35.76%2,033
Sun38.43%2,144

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DFW–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Dallas to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.31%847
Feb0.26%778
Mar2.65%944
Apr2.28%791
May2.97%843
Jun2.59%848
Jul2.07%868
Aug2.72%735
Sep0.8%747
Oct4.88%779
Nov2.19%776
Dec1.69%830

Airlines on DFW to MCO: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Dallas to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines72%37.3%2.48%7,006
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)14%28.8%1.71%1,402
Frontier Airlines14%28.19%2.66%1,316

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Dallas and Orlando.

Airport comparison, DFW against MCO
MeasureDFW (Dallas)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out19 min14 min
Runways74

DFW to MCO questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to MCO is a median 2 h 39 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 33 min including 2 h 6 min in the air. 4.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DFW to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 14,398 recorded DFW–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 34.55% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 16.01% late against 47.71% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DFW to MCO?
Both Dallas and Orlando share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on DFW to MCO?
On DFW→MCO, Frontier Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 28.19% of 1,855 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 37.3% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 2.48% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DFW to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 49). 14.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.