Dallas to Miami Flight Delays

Sample size: 13,582 DFW–MIA flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 30.31% of Dallas to Miami flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 6.1 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 16.08% late against 46.22% for 15:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 25.92%, Thursday the worst at 32.54%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in June at 3.37% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.26%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

DFW airport delay guide · MIA airport delay guide · Predict a DFW to MIA flight

Best time to fly DFW to MIA

The best time to fly DFW to MIA is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (25.92% against 32.54%): 16.08% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 46.22% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 15:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DFW to MIA delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0016.64%1,244
06:0016.08%970
07:0021.06%1,187
08:0021.47%1,155
09:0023.58%123
10:0023.11%1,047
11:0029.29%140
12:0029.62%1,148
13:0031.54%260
14:0036.28%1,086
15:0046.22%225
16:0040.23%947
17:0034.13%920
18:0039.43%1,116
19:0041.98%698
20:0045.38%1,148
21:0043.98%166

DFW to MIA flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to MIA is a median 2 h 53 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 44 min gate to gate, including 2 h 17 min in the air. 3.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to MIA is 1,121 miles (BTS data).

DFW to MIA flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 52 min2 h 44 min2 h 16 min3.5%11,704
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 54 min2 h 44 min2 h 18 min3.3%1,317
Frontier Airlines2 h 58 min2 h 48 min2 h 18 min2.1%560

How late, and why

When a DFW to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 45). 11.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to MIA flights, 37.7% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 34.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 21.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 6.3% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to MIA flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft37.7%
airline34.8%
air-traffic system21.0%
extreme weather6.3%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DFW to MIA delays by day of week

Dallas to Miami delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon30.96%2,006
Tue25.92%1,883
Wed30.52%1,917
Thu32.54%1,890
Fri29.96%1,979
Sat31.79%1,960
Sun30.41%1,947

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DFW–MIA flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Dallas to Miami monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.51%838
Feb0.26%782
Mar2.25%846
Apr2.15%743
May2.85%841
Jun3.37%832
Jul1.75%857
Aug2.34%855
Sep1.77%792
Oct0.86%814
Nov1.09%825
Dec1.24%804

Airlines on DFW to MIA: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Dallas to Miami
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines86%30.1%1.82%8,497
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%25.97%1.45%899
Frontier Airlines4%45%3.93%433

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW vs MIA: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Dallas and Miami.

Airport comparison, DFW against MIA
MeasureDFW (Dallas)MIA (Miami)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out19 min17 min
Runways74

DFW to MIA questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to Miami?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to MIA is a median 2 h 53 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 44 min including 2 h 17 min in the air. 3.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DFW to MIA flights get delayed?
Across 13,582 recorded DFW–MIA departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 30.31% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 16.08% late against 46.22% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DFW to MIA?
Both Dallas and Miami share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on DFW to MIA?
On DFW→MIA, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 30.1% of 11,704 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 45% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.82% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DFW to MIA flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to MIA flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 45). 11.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.