Miami to Phoenix Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,973 MIA–PHX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.84% of Miami to Phoenix flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.6 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 15.9% late against 33.85% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 24.29%, Sunday the worst at 27.99%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in August at 2.33% of scheduled flights and bottom out in January at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

MIA airport delay guide · PHX airport delay guide · Predict a MIA to PHX flight

Best time to fly MIA to PHX

The best time to fly MIA to PHX is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (24.29% against 27.99%): 15.9% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 33.85% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 07:00, 10:00, 19:00. The highest sit at 13:00, 16:00–17:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MIA to PHX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
07:0015.9%1,000
10:0018.16%391
11:0027.03%148
13:0029.88%482
16:0033.85%260
17:0032.6%911
19:0025.88%456
20:0028.73%268
21:0029.82%721

MIA to PHX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to PHX is a median 5 h 3 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 54 min gate to gate, including 4 h 25 min in the air. 2.5% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 68.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MIA to PHX is 1,972 miles (BTS data).

MIA to PHX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines5 h 3 min4 h 54 min4 h 25 min2.5%4,973

How late, and why

When a MIA to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 41). 8.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MIA to PHX flights, 42.3% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 35.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 16.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.4% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MIA to PHX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.3%
airline35.7%
air-traffic system16.1%
extreme weather5.4%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MIA to PHX delays by day of week

Miami to Phoenix delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.37%714
Tue24.29%708
Wed24.93%698
Thu26.59%707
Fri25.67%713
Sat26.99%715
Sun27.99%718

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MIA–PHX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Miami to Phoenix monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0%316
Feb0%299
Mar1.17%341
Apr0.61%328
May0.32%315
Jun1.47%273
Jul0.98%306
Aug2.33%257
Sep0.45%224
Oct0.67%298
Nov0.67%300
Dec0%327

Airlines on MIA to PHX: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Miami to Phoenix
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines100%25.84%0.7%3,584

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MIA vs PHX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Miami and Phoenix.

Airport comparison, MIA against PHX
MeasureMIA (Miami)PHX (Phoenix)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilityhighlow
Average taxi-out17 min13 min
Runways43

MIA to PHX questions

How long is the flight from Miami to Phoenix?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MIA to PHX is a median 5 h 3 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 54 min including 4 h 25 min in the air. 2.5% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MIA to PHX flights get delayed?
Across 4,973 recorded MIA–PHX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.84% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 15.9% late against 33.85% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MIA to PHX?
Miami (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Phoenix (AZ) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Miami) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MIA to PHX?
Among the carriers BTS records on MIA→PHX, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are MIA to PHX flights when they are delayed?
When a MIA to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 41). 8.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.