Dallas to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,714 DFW–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 28.03% of Dallas to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.8 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 13.58% late against 42.22% for 16:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 26.18%, Friday the worst at 30.55%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 4.16% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.14%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

DFW airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a DFW to CLT flight

Best time to fly DFW to CLT

The best time to fly DFW to CLT is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Friday (26.18% against 30.55%): 13.58% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.22% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DFW to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0013.58%1,053
06:0014.89%591
07:0014.55%852
08:0017.05%1,232
09:0015.6%109
10:0022.09%1,109
11:0020.44%181
12:0026.5%1,015
13:0033.99%356
14:0033.18%862
15:0039.87%760
16:0042.22%720
17:0038.62%782
18:0041.22%849
19:0034.47%206
20:0041.43%922
21:0026.96%115

DFW to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to CLT is a median 2 h 34 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 27 min gate to gate, including 1 h 58 min in the air. 2.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to CLT is 936 miles (BTS data).

DFW to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 34 min2 h 26 min1 h 58 min2.5%10,750
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 36 min2 h 28 min1 h 59 min2.8%651
Frontier Airlines2 h 36 min2 h 34 min2 h4.5%313

How late, and why

When a DFW to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 45). 10.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to CLT flights, 45.1% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.0% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 14.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 7.5% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft45.1%
airline33.0%
air-traffic system14.3%
extreme weather7.5%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DFW to CLT delays by day of week

Dallas to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon27.43%1,739
Tue26.67%1,620
Wed26.18%1,635
Thu28.84%1,661
Fri30.55%1,715
Sat27.48%1,641
Sun28.89%1,703

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DFW–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Dallas to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.16%697
Feb0.31%640
Mar1.28%702
Apr1.08%648
May2.32%690
Jun2.53%673
Jul1.87%695
Aug1.89%687
Sep1.91%681
Oct0.14%691
Nov1.1%636
Dec1.59%690

Airlines on DFW to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Dallas to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines91%28.33%1.73%7,392
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)5%25.5%1.19%420
Frontier Airlines4%23%1.57%318

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Dallas and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, DFW against CLT
MeasureDFW (Dallas)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out19 min15 min
Runways74

DFW to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to CLT is a median 2 h 34 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 27 min including 1 h 58 min in the air. 2.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DFW to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 11,714 recorded DFW–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 28.03% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 13.58% late against 42.22% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DFW to CLT?
Both Dallas and Charlotte share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on DFW to CLT?
On DFW→CLT, Frontier Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 23% of 313 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 28.33% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Frontier Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.57% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DFW to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 45). 10.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.