Newark to Phoenix Flight Delays

Sample size: 7,739 EWR–PHX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.2% of Newark to Phoenix flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 08:00 departures run 12% late against 40.34% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.06%, Sunday the worst at 24.98%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.94% of scheduled flights and bottom out in March at 0.22%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

EWR airport delay guide · PHX airport delay guide · Predict a EWR to PHX flight

Best time to fly EWR to PHX

The best time to fly EWR to PHX is the 8 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (19.06% against 24.98%): 12% of 8 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.34% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 14:00, 18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

EWR to PHX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0012.93%1,470
07:0013.67%600
08:0012%100
09:0019.74%380
10:0021.48%1,122
11:0014.22%436
13:0021.82%362
14:0033.96%106
15:0025.62%160
16:0027.2%919
17:0024.26%816
18:0027.69%242
19:0020.58%379
20:0040.34%523

EWR to PHX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to PHX is a median 5 h 31 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 17 min gate to gate, including 4 h 47 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

EWR to PHX is 2,133 miles (BTS data).

EWR to PHX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines5 h 31 min5 h 16 min4 h 47 min3.3%4,341
American Airlines5 h 32 min5 h 18 min4 h 47 min3.3%3,054
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)5 h 34 min5 h 20 min4 h 53 min1.5%344

How late, and why

When a EWR to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 77 minutes late (median 44). 7.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late EWR to PHX flights, 42.4% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.0% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.3% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late EWR to PHX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.4%
airline33.0%
air-traffic system20.1%
extreme weather4.3%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

EWR to PHX delays by day of week

Newark to Phoenix delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.46%1,115
Tue19.06%1,107
Wed19.4%1,093
Thu22.87%1,128
Fri21.23%1,107
Sat21.33%1,064
Sun24.98%1,125

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled EWR–PHX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Newark to Phoenix monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.1%476
Feb0.93%428
Mar0.22%464
Apr0.92%437
May1.63%429
Jun1.44%418
Jul2.94%442
Aug1.23%405
Sep0.78%386
Oct0.24%423
Nov1.32%453
Dec0.66%455

Airlines on EWR to PHX: delays and cancellations

United Airlines and American Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Newark to Phoenix
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines57%20.99%1.24%2,976
American Airlines40%21.81%0.91%2,078

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

EWR vs PHX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Newark and Phoenix.

Airport comparison, EWR against PHX
MeasureEWR (Newark)PHX (Phoenix)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskhighlow
NAS vulnerabilityhighlow
Average taxi-out25 min13 min
Runways33

EWR to PHX questions

How long is the flight from Newark to Phoenix?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to PHX is a median 5 h 31 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 17 min including 4 h 47 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do EWR to PHX flights get delayed?
Across 7,739 recorded EWR–PHX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.2% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 8:00 departures run 12% late against 40.34% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly EWR to PHX?
Newark (NJ) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Phoenix (AZ) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on EWR to PHX?
On EWR→PHX, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.99% of 4,341 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 21.81% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.91% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are EWR to PHX flights when they are delayed?
When a EWR to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 77 minutes late (median 44). 7.9% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.