Charlotte to Phoenix Flight Delays

Sample size: 8,467 CLT–PHX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.17% of Charlotte to Phoenix flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 09:00 departures run 12.66% late against 38.59% for 22:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.18%, Sunday the worst at 26.47%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.1% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · PHX airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to PHX flight

Best time to fly CLT to PHX

The best time to fly CLT to PHX is the 9 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (19.18% against 26.47%): 12.66% of 9 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 38.59% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 09:00–11:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to PHX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
07:0019.14%998
09:0012.66%640
10:0017.46%338
11:0014.49%1,042
13:0018.39%930
14:0023.35%1,045
16:0026.97%1,016
18:0032.78%958
20:0033.41%841
22:0038.59%298

CLT to PHX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to PHX is a median 4 h 35 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 25 min gate to gate, including 4 h in the air. 1.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.9% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to PHX is 1,773 miles (BTS data).

CLT to PHX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 35 min4 h 25 min4 h1.6%8,467

How late, and why

When a CLT to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 38). 7.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to PHX flights, 46.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.0% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 14.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 7.3% by extreme weather and 0.5% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to PHX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft46.0%
airline32.0%
air-traffic system14.2%
extreme weather7.3%
security0.5%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to PHX delays by day of week

Charlotte to Phoenix delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.07%1,235
Tue19.18%1,189
Wed21.87%1,198
Thu23.03%1,207
Fri24.15%1,205
Sat21.24%1,205
Sun26.47%1,228

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–PHX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Phoenix monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.82%489
Feb0%463
Mar0%526
Apr0%512
May0.18%544
Jun0.97%513
Jul2.1%524
Aug0.62%487
Sep1.09%459
Oct0.2%510
Nov0.43%463
Dec0.21%479

Airlines on CLT to PHX: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Phoenix
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines100%23.17%0.55%5,969

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs PHX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Phoenix.

Airport comparison, CLT against PHX
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)PHX (Phoenix)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatelow
Average taxi-out15 min13 min
Runways43

CLT to PHX questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Phoenix?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to PHX is a median 4 h 35 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 25 min including 4 h in the air. 1.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to PHX flights get delayed?
Across 8,467 recorded CLT–PHX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.17% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 9:00 departures run 12.66% late against 38.59% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to PHX?
Charlotte (NC) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Phoenix (AZ) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Charlotte) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to PHX?
Among the carriers BTS records on CLT→PHX, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are CLT to PHX flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 38). 7.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.