Chicago to Phoenix Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,161 ORD–PHX flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.55% of Chicago to Phoenix flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.6 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 9.99% late against 37.5% for 22:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.5%, Sunday the worst at 24.87%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.22%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · PHX airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to PHX flight

Best time to fly ORD to PHX

The best time to fly ORD to PHX is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (18.5% against 24.87%): 9.99% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 37.5% at 10 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 14:00, 20:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to PHX delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0014.58%432
06:009.99%1,161
07:0014.28%1,744
08:0015.48%1,111
09:0015.78%1,413
10:0023.99%717
11:0020.43%1,028
12:0018.84%653
13:0017.82%1,970
14:0034.46%653
15:0024.29%770
16:0023.58%865
17:0032.24%1,098
18:0021.38%538
19:0027.71%1,014
20:0033.43%1,325
21:0026.32%380
22:0037.5%264

ORD to PHX flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to PHX is a median 3 h 54 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 43 min gate to gate, including 3 h 16 min in the air. 2.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to PHX is 1,440 miles (BTS data).

ORD to PHX flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 51 min3 h 40 min3 h 15 min2.0%8,507
United Airlines3 h 57 min3 h 45 min3 h 16 min1.8%5,689
Southwest Airlines3 h 50 min3 h 44 min3 h 17 min2.6%2,155
Frontier Airlines4 h 5 min3 h 55 min3 h 18 min6.2%577

How late, and why

When a ORD to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 40). 7.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to PHX flights, 44.1% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 35.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 15.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.3% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to PHX flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft44.1%
airline35.7%
air-traffic system15.7%
extreme weather4.3%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to PHX delays by day of week

Chicago to Phoenix delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.85%2,526
Tue18.5%2,379
Wed21.03%2,368
Thu23.1%2,480
Fri22.05%2,499
Sat19.21%2,400
Sun24.87%2,509

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–PHX flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to Phoenix monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.94%951
Feb0.22%909
Mar0.53%1,122
Apr0.27%1,105
May0.28%1,087
Jun0.77%912
Jul3%900
Aug1.74%861
Sep0.55%907
Oct0.22%918
Nov2.15%884
Dec0.31%958

Airlines on ORD to PHX: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to Phoenix
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines51%21.91%1%5,925
United Airlines34%16.94%0.86%3,968
Southwest Airlines9%27.38%0.83%1,086
Frontier Airlines4%34.32%3.54%508

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs PHX: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and Phoenix.

Airport comparison, ORD against PHX
MeasureORD (Chicago)PHX (Phoenix)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskhighlow
NAS vulnerabilityhighlow
Average taxi-out22 min13 min
Runways83

ORD to PHX questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to Phoenix?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to PHX is a median 3 h 54 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 43 min including 3 h 16 min in the air. 2.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to PHX flights get delayed?
Across 17,161 recorded ORD–PHX departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.55% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 9.99% late against 37.5% for 22:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to PHX?
Chicago (IL) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Phoenix (AZ) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to PHX?
On ORD→PHX, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.94% of 5,689 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 34.32% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.83% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to PHX flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to PHX flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 40). 7.4% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.