Dallas to Boston Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,290 DFW–BOS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 30.09% of Dallas to Boston flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.9 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 12.99% late against 50.89% for 20:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 24.78%, Friday the worst at 33.02%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.31% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.68%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

DFW airport delay guide · BOS airport delay guide · Predict a DFW to BOS flight

Best time to fly DFW to BOS

The best time to fly DFW to BOS is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Friday (24.78% against 33.02%): 12.99% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 50.89% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 14:00–15:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DFW to BOS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0014.94%348
07:0012.99%1,486
08:0019.44%782
09:0025.23%321
10:0024.51%967
11:0026.79%866
12:0032.11%1,389
13:0025.54%184
14:0040.16%376
15:0047.58%786
16:0035.81%444
17:0037.69%1,186
18:0038.59%1,135
19:0036.3%865
20:0050.89%112

DFW to BOS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to BOS is a median 3 h 44 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 36 min gate to gate, including 3 h 9 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DFW to BOS is 1,562 miles (BTS data).

DFW to BOS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 43 min3 h 34 min3 h 9 min2.4%7,078
Delta Air Lines3 h 46 min3 h 37 min3 h 10 min1.5%2,684
JetBlue Airways3 h 48 min3 h 38 min3 h 10 min4.0%1,047
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)3 h 54 min3 h 42 min3 h 12 min4.1%369

How late, and why

When a DFW to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 48). 12.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DFW to BOS flights, 39.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 18.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 9.4% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DFW to BOS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft39.9%
airline31.8%
air-traffic system18.9%
extreme weather9.4%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DFW to BOS delays by day of week

Dallas to Boston delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon32.1%1,701
Tue27.9%1,559
Wed28.82%1,572
Thu30.71%1,641
Fri33.02%1,684
Sat24.78%1,473
Sun32.41%1,660

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DFW–BOS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Dallas to Boston monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.31%574
Feb0.74%538
Mar0.97%619
Apr1.78%617
May2.37%758
Jun1.61%746
Jul2.98%773
Aug1.24%723
Sep1.38%653
Oct0.68%738
Nov1.29%620
Dec1.71%586

Airlines on DFW to BOS: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Delta Air Lines and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Dallas to Boston
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines63%31.15%1.95%4,969
Delta Air Lines25%22.47%1.24%1,941
JetBlue Airways9%41.93%1.27%706
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)3%33.33%0%212

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DFW vs BOS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Dallas and Boston.

Airport comparison, DFW against BOS
MeasureDFW (Dallas)BOS (Boston)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out19 min16 min
Runways76

DFW to BOS questions

How long is the flight from Dallas to Boston?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DFW to BOS is a median 3 h 44 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 36 min including 3 h 9 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DFW to BOS flights get delayed?
Across 11,290 recorded DFW–BOS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 30.09% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 12.99% late against 50.89% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DFW to BOS?
Dallas (TX) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Boston (MA) peaks during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DFW to BOS?
On DFW→BOS, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.47% of 2,684 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 41.93% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.24% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DFW to BOS flights when they are delayed?
When a DFW to BOS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 82 minutes late (median 48). 12.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.